1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The two boys are going to ea…

"The two boys are going to eat chicken."

Translation:Die zwei Jungen werden Hähnchen essen.

July 1, 2018

10 Comments


ilivetotravel

Could "beide" be used in place of "zwei" in the answer "Die zwei Jungen werden Haehnchen essen"?


Priit_

Yes

Beide Jungen werden Hänchen essen.

However, there would need be more context from earlier sentences.

was werden seine Söhne heute zum Abendessen essen?

Beide Jungen werde Hähnchen essen.


quis_lib_duo

Die beiden Jungen werden ... essen.

(or: Beide Jungen werden ... essen.)


FarazYazdani

Isn't zwei adjective? Shouldn't it be "die zweien jungen"?


Tatendrang

No, zwei is just a number.


JonathanKi526745

But in this case it is an adjective. So the question remains, are numbers not declined in german?


FrankelPopankel

When is it "essen" and when "gegessen"?


AdityaKaru

I believe that is the participle form, so it would most probably be the ending when there's a haben/hatten (not werden). 'werden gegessen' sounds like "will eaten" to me.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


RobHalhead

Why cant you use gehen?


RobertHJMa

'The two boys will eat chicken', should be accepted, surely?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.