1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bitte sagen Sie es mir."

"Bitte sagen Sie es mir."

Translation:Please tell me.

July 1, 2018

16 Comments


sandraann2

why is 'es ' needed here?


quis_lib_duo

sagen in German requires a direct object if the indirect object (receiver of what is being said; here: mir) is given, and es functions as a placeholder for such content.


[deactivated user]

    Vielen Dank!


Pigslew

    And why is "please tell me IT" not accepted? Reported.


Ly_Mar

    I would contend that ‘please tell me it’—disregarding the order of objects, which traditional grammar would rather render as ‘tell it to me’—is a rather odd phrasing for this sentence; it sounds very unidiomatic.


Odiin

    It also didn't accept "Please tell me about it." I thought that phrasing would be more accurate... I guess an algorithm can only be so good. At least we all know what it means. That's the important thing... however annoying to get it wrong :)


Ly_Mar

    ‘Tell me about it’ sounds… different, somehow. It sounds like you're asking for information about something, but that's not quite the original meaning of the sentence. The ‘es’ in the sentence is not the topic, it's the very thing you want to be told: the answer, the reason, the name, the information. I don't think I did a very good job of explaining it, but I don't know that I can do better.


HIDp4ACH

    How about "Please tell it to me." I didn't try it, but I was thinking that it might be acceptable.


digitcrusher

    Why isn't "Please tell me it" accepted?


ricky528429

    Why is "Sie" there? To me this looks like "please, are you telling it to me?" Which admittedly sounds a bit strange


Kimarusan

    how else could u order the words in the german sentence? and what order is more common?


ZainabKadhum

    you can understand it like " please say it to me!"


mikeprice25

    Would it be right in thinking that essentially it should be viewed in context as if you're talking to a group of people and so you would be asking "You all, please tell it to me" but obviously in English I think we would use just the imperative with the assumption it is being applied to everyone who you are speaking to? If that makes sense


Bogdan108208

    tell me please wrong? Why


harshaa_b

    Is "Bitte" taking the first position here instead of the zeroth position, thereby pushing "Sie" to the third position ?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.