"Tahle liška žere kuřata."

Translation:This fox has been eating my chickens.

July 1, 2018

5 Comments


KateWisema3

I don't understand why this is translated into the present perfect continuous? So far this verb tense has been translated as present continuous or simple? So I was expecting either this fox eats chickens or this fox is eating chickens.Any ideas?

July 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Czech has only one present tense, so it has to cover a lot of ground, and context is helpful. (Unfortunately, we rarely have it.)

I would GUESS, based on what I've seen to far, that all of these could be accepted translations: EATS my chickens, IS EATING my chickens, and HAS BEEN EATING my chickens. But the learning for us in this sentence probably is that "has been XXXing" is also handled by the Czech present tense.

July 2, 2018

VladaFu

That's why we also accept eats and is eating. You can't tell without the context.

July 3, 2018

marlene179924

Good answer for zere. But my question is . How is my implied.

February 20, 2019

VladaFu

Why do you think it is implied? Má kuřata = my chickens. It is explicitly specified.

February 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.