Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It's very sunny in April."

Translation:Hace mucho sol en abril.

0
1 month ago

5 Comments


LydiaJames7

How do you know when to use mucho versus muy?

2
Reply11 month ago

Ross917394
Ross917394

Es muy soleado en abril. Gramatically incorrect?

1
Reply3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I think muy is adverb, used with adjective, but mucho is adjective itself, used with a noun.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

lonewolfrunning2

Per Lydia, I would also like to know when 'muy' trumps 'mucho'

-1
Reply1 month ago

Tazz759722

My too!

-1
Reply4 weeks ago