Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It's very sunny in April."

Translation:Hace mucho sol en abril.

3 months ago

10 Comments


LydiaJames7

How do you know when to use mucho versus muy?

3 months ago

Damon510780
Damon510780

Sol is a noun so mum cannot be used with it. The literal translation is there is much sun in April

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Gracias. Esa era mi pregunta también

1 month ago

Ross917394
Ross917394

Es muy soleado en abril. Gramatically incorrect?

2 months ago

Maggie628083
Maggie628083

It should be "está muy soleado en abril"

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I think muy is adverb, used with adjective, but mucho is adjective itself, used with a noun.

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given was "En abril es muy soleado.'

1 month ago

verne617209

"en abril hace mucho sol" marked wrong

3 weeks ago

lonewolfrunning2

Per Lydia, I would also like to know when 'muy' trumps 'mucho'

3 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

My too!

3 months ago