"It's very sunny in April."

Translation:Hace mucho sol en abril.

5 months ago

12 Comments


LydiaJames7

How do you know when to use mucho versus muy?

5 months ago

Damon510780
Damon510780

Sol is a noun so mum cannot be used with it. The literal translation is there is much sun in April

3 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Gracias. Esa era mi pregunta también

3 months ago

Ross917394

Es muy soleado en abril. Gramatically incorrect?

4 months ago

Maggie628083
Maggie628083

It should be "está muy soleado en abril"

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

the correct answer given was "En abril es muy soleado.'

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

I think muy is adverb, used with adjective, but mucho is adjective itself, used with a noun.

4 months ago

verne617209

"en abril hace mucho sol" marked wrong

2 months ago

Jacobus999
Jacobus999

Like RobertKinzie I offered : Es muy soleado en abril.

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

"Es muy soledado en abril" no es correcto. ¿Por qué no?

2 weeks ago

lonewolfrunning2

Per Lydia, I would also like to know when 'muy' trumps 'mucho'

4 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

My too!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.