"Południe kraju"

Translation:The south of the country

July 1, 2018

12 Comments


LICA98

south of the country

July 1, 2018

KVRMx

I’m curious. Could this be allowed: “(the) southern part of the country” ? Since that is what it means? Or would there need to be a separate word for “part” added into the Polish sentence in order for that to be accurate?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Well, you can easily say "południowa część kraju", but I guess there's no harm in accepting it, added.

July 11, 2018

KVRMx

Ja dla mojej części doceniam twoją pracę. Dziękujemy.

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Proszę bardzo :)

Can I offer some corrections though? "Ja dla mojej części" is, as I understand a translation of "I, for my part"? I'm not exactly sure what it means in English, but it doesn't mean anything (apart from the totally literal meaning) in Polish. Perhaps "[Ja/] osobiście" (I, personally)?

And was "Dziękujemy" on purpose or not? At level 25 I'd assume it was on purpose, but it's a bit surprising here that you're thanking in the name of yourself and others ;)

July 12, 2018

KVRMx

....Thank you for any corrections, Mr. Jellei. I’m Level 25 in “name only”... :)

July 12, 2018

KVRMx

( However, I proudly admit that I have 217 crowns...so watch out. I guess you could say I’m “rich on paper”)

July 12, 2018

KVRMx

Lol. That is what I do. Not only showing my personal appreciation but also expressing it for the whole collective as well. :) I can see how it is confusing though.

July 12, 2018

will.klein08

Southern country?

August 13, 2018

Jellei

Nope, a different thing.

August 13, 2018

will.klein08

Would that be południowy kraj?

August 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why is nation not accepted, the United States is my country and it is a nation. That is why we have a national standing army in my country

October 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.