1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele compra um quilo de açúca…

"Ele compra um quilo de açúcar no total."

Translation:He buys one kilogram of sugar in total.

April 28, 2014

21 Comments


SteveSwind

Oh come on. I posted "He buys a total of one kilogram of sugar" and got it wrong. Are we doing literal translations now?


Paulenrique

Yes, Duo unfortunalety prefers literal translations... so, most of the time the best is to follow word-for-word... and sometimes you have awkward English sentences!


Danmoller

The meaning is surely the same. The literal translation is "ele compra um total de um quilo de açúcar".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but in English we would never say "in total" and of course not "in the total". We would just say "He bought a kilo total of sugar." or "He bought a kilo of sugar total." and as Steve Swind said we could also say "He bought a total of one kilo of sugar." although that would be more likely with more than one kilo.


dospescados

NEVER!!! Here is an example of "in total" in use. In total, I interviewed seven people.


kindercello

How about "He buys a whole kilo of sugar." This is the most common way in my English NW USA dialect.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Always get that Portuguese spelling of kilo wrong..


Paulenrique

But you can also see "kilo". Not in a text, but at markets and supermarkets you see that all the time! You're not 100% wrong! :-)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Wronged by duolingo again!


robbence

First you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women.


Danmoller

You forgot element X.


mikenight

Am I able to use "em total" instead of "no total"? It seems to fit better.


MarcosK_PR_BR

You need to use no total. We can know "how much".

no = em + o ► no dormitório (masculine word)

na = em + a ► na casa (feminine word)

em ► em geral (without definite article - generic)

"total" need the article ► "no total", "em um total de..."

Is possible: Ele compra um quilo de açúcar em Curitiba. (Place/City/Country, but have some exceptions)


barbaratorrance

does this sentence mean that he buys sugar in small quantities which adds up to one kilo ?


Danmoller

No, it means only that "the total amount" is 1kg.

How he does it remains free for imagination to work on.


usernumberone

I wrote "he buys a kilo of sugar total" and it was counted wrong, because I left out "in." But for "Ela compra um quilo de batata no total," my answer "she buys a kilo of potatoes total" was counted right. I'm a native US English speaker, and to me "in total" and "total" are basically interchangeable in both of these sentences. Maybe there are other contexts in which only "in total" would be acceptable, but here it really doesn't make a difference in my opinion -- and I certainly don't see why "total" would be correct when talking about potatoes but not about sugar. Both "total" and "in total" should be accepted for both sentences.


Becky76307

It appears that Duolingo is better in Portuguese than English.


khules

In english the term "one" and "a" are all singular. So if one say a kilo or one kilo makes no difference at all.


Leslie638050

HOW ABOUT "HE BUYS A FULL KILO OF SUGAR" ... AMERICANS WOULD NOT SAY "IN TOTAL" ...


Leslie638050

HOW ABOUT "HE BUYS ONE FULL KILO OF SUGAR" ...


sp1gg0t

Quilo with a Q, but it gets abbreviated to kg?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.