"这里从来不下雪。"

Translation:It never snows here.

July 1, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Here are the seven most common definitions for 从 since some are confused why it sometimes means "never". ( Definitions taken from Pleco. If you don't have Pleco you are learning Chinese wrong ) 1 from 2 through 3 via 4 to follow 5 to obey 6 to engage in (an activity) 7 never (in negative sentence)


NJ220

    Isn't conglai never? Therefore it never DOESNT snow here?


looli23

    从来+negative = never

    从来 = always (of the same status)

    See this for more: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/%E4%BB%8E%E6%9D%A5


fhwqhgads

    More literally, "从来不雪" means "it always doesn't snow".


BennyKosasih

    This is my line.... I never touch snow.


RobertSchlatter

    Don't believe it. South of Texas is full of snow


PrestonSem

    Is this talking about a certain range? Like pointing to a map and saying is never snows from here to there?


PonyFreckles

    I was confused by 从来 as it looks like 'from come' but apparently it's a word meaning 'always', or in the negative, 'never'.


looli23

    Usually, you use this sentence to talk about the place you are currently at, as in "it never snows (in the city I'm in)" or "it never snows (in the province I'm in)" or "it never snows (in the country I'm in)."


JustusRobi3

    "It never snows (a)round here" should be accepted.


chetlin

    这里 isn't "around here", it's specifically "here".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.