Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú siempre vuelves a casa tarde."

Translation:You always come back home late.

1
1 month ago

13 Comments


lunacheese

I want to translate this as "You always get home late". But I'm not sure why this is wrong...

6
Reply1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to wordreference: get home (arrive at one's house) = llegar a casa. I just got home from work. Call me when you get home. = Acabo de llegar a casa desde el trabajo.

Return, come back, go back = regresar or volver

1
Reply4 weeks ago

mitepper

I think because volver is "to return" they want it translated as come back home instead of "get home"... debatable since it's your home, returning is sort of implied every time you get there...

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Return home makes sense... I was incorrect and used the wrong word, but weirdly, the suggested answer I got was "you always go to the house late" That can't be right, can it?

2
Reply3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, I don't think so either. The corrections can sometimes be confusing.

1
Reply1 week ago

AceroniLobo

Quien es ella?? QUIEN ES ELLA?!?

1
Reply4 weeks ago

DaveHarris809825

Mmmm. And it didn't like "You always come home late" either, asking for "You always come back home late" instead. I have reported it.

1
Reply1 week ago

kveebee

Sospechoso!

0
Reply4 weeks ago

DonnaRamdi

Return sounds better

0
Reply1 week ago

RaiElBarbudo

This sounds unnatural for American English. "Get home" = Return home. The return is implied with "home" since you wouldn't call a place you've never been to home, right?

0
Reply1 week ago

john581308

"come home" and "come back home" have identical meanings. Why does DL disagree?

0
Reply4 days ago

DaveHarris809825

"came home" is past tense.

"come back home" is present tense.

1
Reply4 days ago

john581308

You are right. That was a typo on my part. But I did enter into DL "You always come home late." and got it wrong.

0
Reply4 days ago