"Tú siempre vuelves a casa tarde."

Translation:You always come back home late.

3 months ago

30 Comments


DaveHarris809825

Mmmm. And it didn't like "You always come home late" either, asking for "You always come back home late" instead. I have reported it.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

It does accept: "You always return home late."

2 months ago

Preshko
Preshko

"You always come home late" accepted (8/9/18)

1 month ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

"You always come home late" isn't accepted? Reported Aug 2018.

Update: DL emailed me saying that my answer is now accepted.

1 month ago

lunacheese

I want to translate this as "You always get home late". But I'm not sure why this is wrong...

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to wordreference: get home (arrive at one's house) = llegar a casa. I just got home from work. Call me when you get home. = Acabo de llegar a casa desde el trabajo.

Return, come back, go back = regresar or volver

3 months ago

mitepper

I think because volver is "to return" they want it translated as come back home instead of "get home"... debatable since it's your home, returning is sort of implied every time you get there...

2 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Quien es ella?? QUIEN ES ELLA?!?

3 months ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

"You always come home late " sounds more natural than" You always come back home late"

1 month ago

linzibo3

I agree. This sentence (because of the use of 'come home') implies returning to where the speaker is. Come back home isnt needed

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Return home makes sense... I was incorrect and used the wrong word, but weirdly, the suggested answer I got was "you always go to the house late" That can't be right, can it?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, I don't think so either. The corrections can sometimes be confusing.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"you always go to the house late" is not a good translation.

However, my experience is that DUO seems to give an alternative that is close to the wrong answer I give..

2 months ago

john581308

"come home" and "come back home" have identical meanings. Why does DL disagree?

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"came home" is past tense.

"come back home" is present tense.

2 months ago

john581308

You are right. That was a typo on my part. But I did enter into DL "You always come home late." and got it wrong.

2 months ago

Peter215951

Me too. In idiomatic English you don't need the word 'back'

2 months ago

CheriStead

I also think that 'come home' and 'come back home' mean the same thing.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Come back home" is the wordy version.

2 months ago

joerottman
joerottman

This example can be improved. I understand the Spanish 100%, but Duo rejected 3x of my (native) replies. Hopefully we're still giving a good, hard look at the corrections that are submitted...

2 months ago

Gail669481

One of the other exercises gives the correct answer without needing 'back'. So, to be consistent, this exercise also needs to accept 'You always come home late' as correct too.

1 month ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

I actually just got an email last night from DL saying that my answer is now accepted.

1 month ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

Thanks. Good to know DL listens.

1 month ago

kveebee

Sospechoso!

3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Return sounds better

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

So, how do you differentiate between come and get back (return) home. Come back has a different connotation to returning home. Come back suggests that the person saying it is a person within the household, for e.g. a family member/person who resides there. Someone asking why the person gets home late, could be somebody very different. Whilst the overall meaning might be the same, coming and going home is different. I entered go back which was accepted. The solution above is confusing.

1 month ago

Joel926356

Why not "You always go back to the house late"?

1 month ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I put "You always come back to the house late"; which was marked as incorrect. Perhaps the word order suggests house / home. Siempre vuelves tarde a la casa is "...to the house..."

20 hours ago

stephanie885456

My answer "You always come back home late" was not accepted and it is the same as the correct answer. Duolingo needs to fix this.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.