1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They already have numerous h…

"They already have numerous horses in their family."

Translation:Sie haben bereits zahlreiche Pferde in ihrer Familie.

July 1, 2018

50 Comments


MrsSMBurns

This sounds awfully odd in English - as if the horses are family members!


TKB91

Why not? Maybe it's a fairy tale about horses :)


Giga_bites

It is also odd in German; for the same reason! But it would wor with professions and so on. "zahlreiche Akademiker/Schauspieler..."


PhilipSisk

Would "Sie haben bereits in ihrer Familie zahlreiche Pferde" also be considered correct?


Max.Em

I think it doesn't violate any strict grammar rules, but it sounds definitely odd.


BillJim

I think it should be taken figuratively.


EugenePera1

You COULD say, Sie HABEN bereits, in IHRER Familie zahlreiche Pferde


AliT.Firefly

'Bereits haben sie viele Pferde in ihrer Familie'? That was what I wrote, I was fairly resigned to the answer being wrong because 'viele' doesn't equal 'zahlreiche', but on second run, i discover it refuses 'Bereits haben sie'. Why? Surely that's a natural choice of emphasis?


Gaby727575

I also used "Bereits haben sie." I can't think of why it wouldn't be accepted


Lannister2

"Familie" should be in Dativ, right?


andrewski

Maybe you did the same thing I did where I was thinking „their“ -> „ihren“ but „eine Familie“ -> „ihrer Familie“.


EugenePera1

Ja, deswegen ist es in ihrER Familie. Dativ


AdamKean

*Is in dative :)


EugenePera1

No, in controls the Dativ, when it means stationary and not into


AdamKean

I think you misinterpreted my comment.
Because "in" is referring to a location rather than a destination here (as you mentioned in your comment), "Familie" *is in the dative case.


zenhack

I wrote "schon viele" instead of "bereits zahlreiche" and it was marked wrong. What am I missing, shouldn't both be acceptable?


ElliottSays

I think it's because the adverb we're learning in this lesson is bereits, so that definitely needs to be included. Your sentence works otherwise, though


AdamKean

Though you can come across this sentence outside of the lesson, so "schon" should be acceptable in place of "bereits" (which is the case, wenn ich mich nicht irre).


EugenePera1

Du hast recht. Du irrst dich nicht.


Chaos03

It is a good translation and your sentence sounds much more common than the other one. "Bereits zahlreiche" sounds really posh


EugenePera1

I definitely agree with substituting schon for bereits. but look at the comment above . Numerous, you need to count, hence zahlreich.


AdamKean

I'd translate that with "several" or "a few", and "numerous" (as well as "zahlreiche") gives me the impression that we're talking about more than just a few horses.


EugenePera1

several, mehrere, take numerous as having to count zählen, Zahl, much to count, zahlreich


MLNeidig

What's the rule for words like 'bereits' being in the third position? Is this typical for other adverbs?


Ken571291

Why is "Sie haben zahlreiche Pferde bereits in ihrer Familie." wrong?


AdamKean

Unless the object in question is a pronoun, in a sentence like this the adverb comes before the object.

Sie haben sie bereits in ihrer Familie. Fine

Sie haben zahlreiche Pferde bereits in ihrer Familie. Not fine


Dennis766722

But the indirect object comes before the direct object does't it? Sie haben bereits in ihrer Familie zahlreiche Pferde.


AdamKean

But the indirect object comes before the direct object does't it?

Typically, if both objects are either nouns or pronouns.

Sie haben bereits in ihrer Familie zahlreiche Pferde.

I think you've mixed up a prepositional phrase with an indirect object here.


Julie710744

If both objects are pronouns, accusative comes before dative. You can use the mnemonic PAD to remember that. (From my German grammar book.)

AH! That is what I did -- I confused the prepositional phrase for an indirect object. Thanks for that clarification!


EugenePera1

Good question. Unique idiom! otherwise you would think the horses are ready


AubreyausPhoenix

Is there a rule for why it's adverb-object-prepositional phrase, and not adverb-prepositional phrase-object?


AdamKean

I guess the rule you're looking for is probably TeKaMoLo; however, I think it's also worth mentioning that the order is adverb-object-prepositional phrase in the English sentence as well, so German isn't always 'strange' a.k.a. different :-)


sushil_k

sie haben schon viele Pferde in ihrer Familie. This one too is accepted


Kerubo14

I do not want black colour


JaMuiz

Familie Parker hat bereits zahlreiche Pferde.


doublelingot

keine Ahnung


EugenePera1

As a contradiction, correct. Ja, genau, die Familie HAT bereits )schon) zahlreiche Pferde!


EugenePera1
  1. already can be schon as well as bereits. Das haben wir schon!
  2. Bereits ,at the start of the sentense gives it another meaning and emphasis., i.e. Besides!

Stephen442646

Why can't I use "sie haben schon zalreiche Pferden in ihrer Familie"?


-Copernicus-

The accusative plural of "Pferd" is just "Pferde"; you've also misspelled "zahlreiche."


Fred421753

can "schon" be used instead of "bereits" here?


NadjaParry

"schon haben sie zahlreiche Pferde in ihrer Familie" was not accepted. Does the meaning of the sentence change if we put "schon" at the beginning of the sentence?


KhondkerNa

Why not ihre Familie, instead of ihrer


-Copernicus-

"In" normally takes the dative case unless it's talking about going "into" some destination. So we need dative "ihrer" rather than "ihre."


altheagibs

When I press the answer it doesn't recognize


EugenePera1

Maybe you pressed the wrong button or your battery is dead

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.