Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have vacation in winter."

Translation:Tengo vacaciones de invierno.

1 month ago

8 Comments


JosefinaLa767612

Because of the word 'de', shouldn't it be translated as 'I have a winter vacation'?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, vacaciones de invierno and vacaciones en invierno are two different things.

3 days ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Shouldn't "I have vacation in winter" be translated as "Tengo vacaciones en el invierno?" "Tengo vacaciones de invierno" sounds like "I have winter vacation" (e.g. students off from school). There's a difference between the two.

1 month ago

Alice-the-Wand

why was there "tengo yo" in one possible answer?

1 month ago

Kathy508728

Yeah, that made no sense

1 month ago

Matthew874761

Tengo yo? That doesn't seem right

1 month ago

Susan511353

I had the same issue: "Tengo yo...." Hmmmm.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote: tengo vacación en invierno. supprisingly, this was accepted as correct. first, Vacación is singular. it was said elsewhere vacación is always plural. secondly, I did not have an "el" or de before "invierno". and this was accepted too.

3 weeks ago