"I have vacation in winter."

Translation:Tengo vacaciones de invierno.

5 months ago

12 Comments


Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Shouldn't "I have vacation in winter" be translated as "Tengo vacaciones en el invierno?" "Tengo vacaciones de invierno" sounds like "I have winter vacation" (e.g. students off from school). There's a difference between the two.

5 months ago

JosefinaLa767612

Because of the word 'de', shouldn't it be translated as 'I have a winter vacation'?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, vacaciones de invierno and vacaciones en invierno are two different things.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo accepts "Tengo vacaciones en el invierno."

1 month ago

Alice-the-Wand

why was there "tengo yo" in one possible answer?

5 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

Yeah, that made no sense

5 months ago

Jennifer446496

Agree. "tengo yo" in a "corrected answer" makes no sense.

3 months ago

Matthew874761

Tengo yo? That doesn't seem right

5 months ago

Susan511353

I had the same issue: "Tengo yo...." Hmmmm.

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote: tengo vacación en invierno. supprisingly, this was accepted as correct. first, Vacación is singular. it was said elsewhere vacación is always plural. secondly, I did not have an "el" or de before "invierno". and this was accepted too.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not using the article is colloquial Spanish. Also, "vacación de invierno" translates to "winter vacation," which is used in Europe the same way that "Christmas vacation" is used, which is describe a holiday that takes place during a particular time when many people choose to take their vacations.

3 months ago

JosefinaLa767612

Because 'vacaciones' is plural, would it be right to say 'winter vacations'?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.