1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "New houses are different."

"New houses are different."

Translation:Nové domy jsou jiné.

July 1, 2018

4 Comments


Lex606117

Why not "novi"?


dianne227099

I am not an expert but I think it is because you need the nominative plural adjective form for modifying an inanimate masculine noun. These end in "é" thus nové domy. If the adjective was modifying a nominative plural animate masculine noun the end would be "í " such as in noví studenti. I hope that is correct.


Lex606117

I didn't understood like half of it, but i've got point i need.


BoneheadBass

Good thinking!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.