"New houses are different."

Translation:Nové domy jsou jiné.

July 1, 2018

6 Comments


Lex606117

Why not "novi"?

July 1, 2018

dianne227099

I am not an expert but I think it is because you need the nominative plural adjective form for modifying an inanimate masculine noun. These end in "é" thus nové domy. If the adjective was modifying a nominative plural animate masculine noun the end would be "í " such as in noví studenti. I hope that is correct.

July 1, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Good thinking!

July 2, 2018

Lex606117

I didn't understood like half of it, but i've got point i need.

July 6, 2018

Daniela349190

Baraky is correct

February 20, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Baráky is not accepted and has been discussed elsewhere. See, for example, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28018937 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27674171.

February 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.