"What's the weather like today?"

Translation:¿Qué tiempo hace hoy?

4 months ago

13 Comments


mvyverbe

What's wrong with "Que have el tiempo hoy"

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i also wonder if saying "que hace el tiempo hoy" could work.

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That was my guess, didn't work. Don't get it (at all).

3 months ago

Mel320872

It couldn't work. "Qué hace el tiempo hoy" means "What is doing the weather".

2 months ago

hjh414399

the "correct" answer and the answer above are not the same. ?Teaching us variations perhaps?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

That's always the case. I think the "correct answer" is taking a shot at giving the correct answer that's closest to your input, while the answer in forums is the default right answer. I think. Whether this is a good way to teach is another topic.

3 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"¿Qué tiempo hace?" is the set expression for "How is the weather?" or "What's the weather like?" The answers could vary: Hace buen tiempo (It's nice weather), Hace calor (It's hot), Hace mucho viento, (It's very windy), and the like. However, there are some exceptions like Está lluvioso (It's rainy).

2 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

This is not the translation given. which is " Hay que tiempo hoy" which is nonsensical. This whole section is completely inconsistent.

1 month ago

rgonnering

What's the weather today?

4 months ago

kmszn

The correct answer suggestion I got was "¿Qué tal es el clima hoy?" -- I'm not familiar with "que tal" except in the context of "how are you?" Is this another typical context for this phrase? (My answer was ¿Qué es el clima hoy?)

2 months ago

Angela872862

the "correct" translation was given as: " Que tal el tiempo hace hoy. I put what is written above as correct: Que tiempo hace hoy

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Others have pointed out--but many of us can't quite believe--that we can't really depend on the "correct" answer the AI gives when we don't provide exactly the words it expects in our answers. Some people have noted that the AI seems to be searching for something that is somewhat like what we have written. To find the "real" correct answer, you need to click on "discuss" and check the translation provided there. (I don't know whether this is an issue if you use the tiles because I always type in my answers.)

2 weeks ago

keily181107

this one confused the heck out of me bacause whenever we ask for tiempo we always ask for time. i grew up with 'clima' being whether.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.