Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú les das muchas cosas."

Translation:You give them many things.

1 month ago

4 Comments


CrispyRaptor

I am confused: I thought Les was "to read" in second person (tu). What does it mean here?

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Leer is the verb to read and lees is 'you read'.

Les is being used here as an indirect object pronoun for 'them'.

tú das - you give

les - to them

muchas cosas - many things

More here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

This link does not work 8/9/2018.

1 week ago

hjh414399

You give many things to them--should also be accepted

2 days ago