"lesdasmuchascosas."

Translation:You give them many things.

5 months ago

12 Comments


hjh414399

You give many things to them--should also be accepted

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Absolutely,. I hope you reported it, not just told us lot!

Your version clarifies better in the English that "les" is the INDIRECT object, ie TO them.

3 months ago

CrispyRaptor

I am confused: I thought Les was "to read" in second person (tu). What does it mean here?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Leer is the verb to read and lees is 'you read'.

Les is being used here as an indirect object pronoun for 'them'.

tú das - you give

les - to them

muchas cosas - many things

More here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Object-Pronouns/tips-and-notes

5 months ago

WilliamSev11

This link does not work 8/9/2018.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

CrispyRaptor, second person singular of "to read" is "tú lees".

3 months ago

Rex814118
3 months ago

rdgrdnPM

"You give a lot of things to them" is incorrect?! Reported.

3 months ago

Z.Z.
Z.Z.

Same question

2 months ago

Robert116627

Your "d" sounds like a "v" to me.

2 months ago

Amol62014

What is difference between los and les?

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

"los" is a direct object pronoun and "les" is an indirect object pronoun

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.