Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We visit a lot of people in the summer."

Translation:Visitamos a mucha gente en el verano.

1 month ago

15 Comments


BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

I got the suggestion of: Yo visitamos ....

1 month ago

Chris259822

Yeah, me too. This must be a mistake, or it's another one of DL frustrating ways of introducing something with absolutely no explanation what so ever! Silly me, I wrote nosotros visitamos,,,,

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    Yo visitamos is definitely wrong. You could say Visitamos or

    <pre> Nosotros visitamos or Nosotras visitamos (for women) </pre>

    Yo = I, so……

    By the way, most of the time the personal pronoun is not used, as the verb indicates the person in its ending!

    1 month ago

Chris259822

    Thanks!

    1 month ago

MatthewGBr1
    MatthewGBr1

    "You used the wrong word. Yo visitamos a muchas personas en el verano."

    This has got to be just plain wrong. I wrote

    "nosotros visitamos a muchas personas en el verano"

    I will leave out nosotros next time. But working around DL errors and learning from discussions that things rarely get fixed is getting frustrating. Does anyone know how situations like this are supposed to be handled?

    2 weeks ago

AaronD.2

    "Nosotros visitamos a mucha gente en el verano."

    Was marked incorrect, and suggested...

    "Yo visitamos a mucha gente en el verano."

    Reported.

    2 weeks ago

    [deactivated user]

      More than welcome. I don't inderstand how Duolingo can commit these errors...

      1 month ago

RudolfBari

      How can be right: Yo visitamos a mucha gente en el verano. It's obviously an error.

      4 weeks ago

anna299265

      The answer says: yo visitamos ......?????

      2 weeks ago

ViolaGallegos

      your answer said: yo visito a much genre en el verano

      2 weeks ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      Me too. 'Yo visitamos' is definitely wrong - 'yo' means 'I' and 'visitamos' is the 'we' conjugation of 'visitar'. It seems you have to give the wrong answer to progress beyond this point.

      1 week ago

Nadia894618
      Nadia894618

      why is it yo

      1 week ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      Quite a few comments on this error over the last month - is there a process for it and other errors to be corrected?

      1 week ago

emmapeel9
      emmapeel9

      Nosotros visitamos is still marked wrong 8-8-18. Reported.

      1 week ago

junkod
      junkod

      WHY does the suggeted answer use "Yo" for visitamos? I just put "Nosotros" in the front of the sentence, and I got a wrong.

      1 day ago