"We visit a lot of people in the summer."

Translation:Visitamos a mucha gente en el verano.

3 months ago

25 Comments


BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

I got the suggestion of: Yo visitamos ....

3 months ago

Chris259822

Yeah, me too. This must be a mistake, or it's another one of DL frustrating ways of introducing something with absolutely no explanation what so ever! Silly me, I wrote nosotros visitamos,,,,

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Yo visitamos is definitely wrong. You could say Visitamos or

    <pre> Nosotros visitamos or Nosotras visitamos (for women) </pre>

    Yo = I, so……

    By the way, most of the time the personal pronoun is not used, as the verb indicates the person in its ending!

    3 months ago

Chris259822

    Thanks!

    3 months ago

AaronD.2
    AaronD.2

    "Nosotros visitamos a mucha gente en el verano."

    Was marked incorrect, and suggested...

    "Yo visitamos a mucha gente en el verano."

    Reported.

    2 months ago

MatthewGBr1
    MatthewGBr1

    "You used the wrong word. Yo visitamos a muchas personas en el verano."

    This has got to be just plain wrong. I wrote

    "nosotros visitamos a muchas personas en el verano"

    I will leave out nosotros next time. But working around DL errors and learning from discussions that things rarely get fixed is getting frustrating. Does anyone know how situations like this are supposed to be handled?

    2 months ago

MarciStran

    As of today, 8/31/18, it was correct when I input "nosotros visitamos," FYI.

    1 month ago

PQ3iX9OJ

    Thanks for pointing this out, Marci. Good to know corrections are made - in time.

    1 month ago

rnp612

    why do you need "a"

    1 month ago

PQ3iX9OJ

    I think the reason is that several verbs in Spanish need an 'a' after the verb itself, in this case "we visit 'to' someone". Other verbs also, e.g. conocer "yo conozco a mi amigo". Look it up here - https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/2RMW1UNu/verbs-that-work-like-conocer

    1 month ago

MarciStran

    Thanks for the link :)

    1 month ago

    [deactivated user]

      More than welcome. I don't inderstand how Duolingo can commit these errors...

      3 months ago

RudolfBari

      How can be right: Yo visitamos a mucha gente en el verano. It's obviously an error.

      2 months ago

anna299265

      The answer says: yo visitamos ......?????

      2 months ago

ViolaGallegos

      your answer said: yo visito a much genre en el verano

      2 months ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      Me too. 'Yo visitamos' is definitely wrong - 'yo' means 'I' and 'visitamos' is the 'we' conjugation of 'visitar'. It seems you have to give the wrong answer to progress beyond this point.

      2 months ago

Nadia894618
      Nadia894618

      why is it yo

      2 months ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      Quite a few comments on this error over the last month - is there a process for it and other errors to be corrected?

      2 months ago

emmapeel9
      emmapeel9

      Nosotros visitamos is still marked wrong 8-8-18. Reported.

      2 months ago

junkod
      junkod

      WHY does the suggeted answer use "Yo" for visitamos? I just put "Nosotros" in the front of the sentence, and I got a wrong.

      2 months ago

RGHartley
      RGHartley

      OMG, also marked wrong for typing 'Visitamos...' and not,'Yo visitamos a muchas personas en el verano!' Flaky. Has the world gone mad, or what? 23 Aug 18.

      1 month ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      I commented on this a couple of weeks ago. I don't think the world has gone mad, it's just an error, but it would be good to know how to get corrections made in Duolingo, I have found one or two other errors in the daily progression lessons, but am not sure how to get the attention of Duolingo staff to make the corrections.

      1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
      nEjh0qr4

      I am interested in when "por el verano" might be appropriate. Does it depend on the translation to English? That is, would " Visitamos a mucha gente por el verano" (visit every summer) and "Visitamos a mucha gente en el verano" (visiting this summer) both be correct?

      1 week ago

PQ3iX9OJ

      (I think) por el verano is likely to mean for the summer or through the summer. If you want to say every summer, I would go for todos los veranos, and if you want this summer then este verano or próximo verano. But I'm no expert, just another learner.

      1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
      nEjh0qr4

      Thanks--good explanation! In the case of this DL question, though (translate "We visit a lot of people in the summer."), I was questioning whether "por el verano" would be better as the sentence implies every summer. To compare, "We are visiting (going to visit) a lot of people in the (upcoming) summer," would--in my thinking--be "en el verano."

      1 week ago
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.