"We understand German very well."

Translation:Entendemos alemán muy bien.

5 months ago

5 Comments


JonathanMarsden

Entendemos muy bien aleman should also be accepted.

5 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

Names of languages usually require the article after an adverb: Entendemos muy bien el alemán (We understand German very well). Estudiamos mucho el alemán (We study German a lot).

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

So, the only reason there is no "el" in this translation is because the adverb is after the direct object?

1 month ago

suefluent
suefluent

bien vs bueno?

3 months ago

EliseVanDo
EliseVanDo

I think it is the same as the difference between well and good. So bien means well and bueno means good

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.