Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre hace frío aquí."

Translation:It's always cold here.

1 month ago

8 Comments


Zola-Magician

What is the meaning of hace in this sentence? And how does it fit in this sentence?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In these weather expressions, hace often means it is. Hace calor. It's hot. Hace sol. It's sunny. Hace viento. It's windy.

4 weeks ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

Is it the same "hace" as the one used in "hace dos años" (two years ago)?

6 days ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They are both impersonal, so yes.

3 days ago

Jason336328

What would be the direct translation of this, "it always does cold?" "Makes cold?"

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

"It always does cold" is an incorrect translation. The way that weather is described is idiomatic in each language. That is, native English speakers use the verb "to be" when speaking of temperature, and native Spanish speakers use the verb "hacer." The translation you offered, Jason336328, uses the English verb "does," and using this verb is not colloquial English when one is speaking of the weather.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

Is "Hace siempre frio aqui" incorrect?.

4 days ago

kimeades777

Always it is cold here???

2 days ago