"Siempre hace frío aquí."

Translation:It's always cold here.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Zola-Magician

What is the meaning of hace in this sentence? And how does it fit in this sentence?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In these weather expressions, hace often means it is. Hace calor. It's hot. Hace sol. It's sunny. Hace viento. It's windy.

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Is it the same "hace" as the one used in "hace dos años" (two years ago)?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They are both impersonal, so yes.

2 months ago

Daniel849735

Is "Hace siempre frio aqui" incorrect?.

2 months ago

Jason336328

What would be the direct translation of this, "it always does cold?" "Makes cold?"

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"It always does cold" is an incorrect translation. The way that weather is described is idiomatic in each language. That is, native English speakers use the verb "to be" when speaking of temperature, and native Spanish speakers use the verb "hacer." The translation you offered, Jason336328, uses the English verb "does," and using this verb is not colloquial English when one is speaking of the weather.

3 months ago

kimeades777

Always it is cold here???

2 months ago

Jared525020

The way i see it, since hace would mean "it makes" and in spanish usually you use nouns to describe being hot, hungery, cold, etc like when saying "tengo calor" it would makes sense that saying "siempre hace frío aquí" would be traslated to it's always making cold here wich wouldnt make sense in english but does in spanish. Someone correct me if im wrong.

3 weeks ago

gab850072

Sauce:me

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.