"¿Notienessueñoahora?"

Translation:You aren't sleepy now?

6 months ago

24 Comments


asd850880
asd850880

Here is the question, why the word is order is like in declarative?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Aren't you sleepy now?" is correct, and it should also be accepted. I'd use the Report button.

6 months ago

MichaelBell0

It should be accepted as the right answer, not an alternative. in Spanish you can change a statement to a question by putting a '?' on the end of the sentence. In English we usually change the word order.

4 months ago

Elmer_Jose13
Elmer_Jose13

The Report button only had three options and none are pertinent

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Aren't you sleepy now?" is accepted. Also, to answer asd850880, this is a better translation.

5 months ago

AhmadSankar

yes, I answered it 'Aren't you sleepy now?' and they considered it wrong.. they have to fix it

2 months ago

sguthrie1

asd850880: A more direct answer to your question.

Both Spanish and English can use a declarative sentence construction to ask a question.

They turn it into a question through using a rising inflection, and a question mark.

However, it seems to me that Duo overuses the declarative-inflection form for asking questions.

By doing that, it doesn't encourage us to use the other question formats that Spanish can employ.

5 months ago

CaroleStew1

I thought sueno was "dream" not sleepy. Isn't sleepy sonoliento in Spanish????

6 months ago

mad.eleine

sueno means dream, but "tener sueno" means to be sleepy

6 months ago

sguthrie1

People will find this very helpful -- it concerns the various "tener" phrases.

HTTPS://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/TENEXP

5 months ago

CaroleStew1

muchas gracias. I appreciate the info. could sonoliento also be correct?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Soñoliento can also be used (with estar, of course), but it tends to sound a bit posh.

1 month ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

so how would you say " to have a dream" ?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tener un sueño, or simply soñar.

5 months ago

Elmer_Jose13
Elmer_Jose13

aren't You sleepy now? was marked as wrong and there is no way to challenge this via a Report.

3 months ago

Bob534074
Bob534074

Don't you have dreams now? - I know its a strange sentence but it shouldn't be marked wrong.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To have a dream/dreams" would require an article or the plural form of sueño: "tener un sueño"; "tener sueños".

1 month ago

-RCIB-
-RCIB-

Why isn't "Aren't you tired now?" right? Tired and sleepy mean the same thing.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When I wake up, I'm usually pretty sleepy, but not tired.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Yes.
"Sleepy" and "tired" can be very different.

I have been very tired from a long day of physical work, and yet unable to sleep.

1 month ago

cld50

Another poor phrase

1 month ago

Joan779126

Aren't you sleey now is how everyone I know says it. You are not sleepy now is a statment as to what they want you to be.

2 days ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

Difficult construction again

6 months ago

sguthrie1

Please explain why.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.