Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿No tienes sueño ahora?"

Translation:You aren't sleepy now?

1 month ago

10 Comments


asd850880

Here is the question, why the word is order is like in declarative?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Aren't you sleepy now?" is correct, and it should also be accepted. I'd use the Report button.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Aren't you sleepy now?" is accepted. Also, to answer asd850880, this is a better translation.

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

asd850880: A more direct answer to your question.

Both Spanish and English can use a declarative sentence construction to ask a question.

They turn it into a question through using a rising inflection, and a question mark.

However, it seems to me that Duo overuses the declarative-inflection form for asking questions.

By doing that, it doesn't encourage us to use the other question formats that Spanish can employ.

11 minutes ago

CaroleStew1

I thought sueno was "dream" not sleepy. Isn't sleepy sonoliento in Spanish????

1 month ago

mad.eleine

sueno means dream, but "tener sueno" means to be sleepy

1 month ago

CaroleStew1

muchas gracias. I appreciate the info. could sonoliento also be correct?

1 month ago

sguthrie1

People will find this very helpful -- it concerns the various "tener" phrases.

HTTPS://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/TENEXP

2 weeks ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

so how would you say " to have a dream" ?

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tener un sueño, or simply soñar.

1 week ago