"He is very thirsty."

Translation:Er hat großen Durst.

March 26, 2013

20 Comments


rjjacob

Why "grossen Durst" but not "vielen Durst"?

May 14, 2014

Beneficium

As far as I know, 'viel' is not inflected when accompanying singular nouns.

February 7, 2015

0liwia

I wrote Er hat viel Durst. It was accepted, but is it ok by German standards?

January 11, 2014

wataya

It works, but I'd prefer "Er ist sehr durstig".

January 11, 2014

0liwia

Thanks

January 11, 2014

JonnaSheya

I used exactly this but it was not accepted. I will report it.

April 12, 2018

C0gnition

If "durstig" is a thing then why have I been taught to say "he has thurst" this whole time. Because of how Duolingo showed it, I thought they didn't have a word for thirsty or that it just wasn't used in that context.

February 8, 2019

Anna_Bilbao

Why does groß have ending -en ?

December 18, 2014

kmramna

That is what I am also thinking. According to the table given in the link

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension

for no article -en ending is for Accusative masculine. So is Durst a masculine noun?

January 1, 2015

ammoniark

Sikul

Im thinking the masculine came from fact that we said "he", just an educated guess though

April 13, 2015

artoria

Would you also say, "Er hat sehr Durst." or does "Er hat großen Durst." just make more sense in German?

March 26, 2013

wataya

You can't say "Er hat sehr Durst". The idiomatic way of putting it is indeed 'Er hat großen Durst'. 'Er ist sehr durstig' would work though.

March 27, 2013

LynKokemoor

Out of the possibilities listed in this thread--hat viel Durst; hat großen Durst; ist sehr durstig--which is the most dramatic?

March 13, 2017

beagoodone

it is dative case so adj. got -en ending, right?

November 23, 2018

AuntieE

My tablet does not have that symbol

January 31, 2016

Smileyben
Plus

Try holding down "s" - then a little blob with ß should pop up...

February 8, 2016

AuntieE

Help my tablet does not have that symbol (B)

January 31, 2016

JmnoKonver

Write ss

December 2, 2017

scazalbao

This is related to nature?

May 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.