1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is very thirsty."

"He is very thirsty."

Translation:Er hat großen Durst.

March 26, 2013

22 Comments


Anna_Bilbao

Why does groß have ending -en ?


kmramna

That is what I am also thinking. According to the table given in the link

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adjectives/declension

for no article -en ending is for Accusative masculine. So is Durst a masculine noun?


Erika_Marins

Toll, danke schön! Why don´t we have a table like this in TIPS?


Sikul

Im thinking the masculine came from fact that we said "he", just an educated guess though


rjjacob

Why "grossen Durst" but not "vielen Durst"?


Beneficium

As far as I know, 'viel' is not inflected when accompanying singular nouns.


0liwia

I wrote Er hat viel Durst. It was accepted, but is it ok by German standards?


wataya

It works, but I'd prefer "Er ist sehr durstig".


C0gnition

If "durstig" is a thing then why have I been taught to say "he has thurst" this whole time. Because of how Duolingo showed it, I thought they didn't have a word for thirsty or that it just wasn't used in that context.


JonnaSheya

I used exactly this but it was not accepted. I will report it.


artoria

Would you also say, "Er hat sehr Durst." or does "Er hat großen Durst." just make more sense in German?


wataya

You can't say "Er hat sehr Durst". The idiomatic way of putting it is indeed 'Er hat großen Durst'. 'Er ist sehr durstig' would work though.


LynKokemoor

Out of the possibilities listed in this thread--hat viel Durst; hat großen Durst; ist sehr durstig--which is the most dramatic?


beagoodone

it is dative case so adj. got -en ending, right?


DoubleLingot

accusative case


AuntieE

My tablet does not have that symbol


Smileyben

Try holding down "s" - then a little blob with ß should pop up...


AuntieE

Help my tablet does not have that symbol (B)


scazalbao

This is related to nature?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.