1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qob'a' tlhonghaDmey? HISlaH.…

"Qob'a' tlhonghaDmey? HISlaH. Qobqu' tlhonghaDmey."

Translation:Are klongats dangerous? Yes. Klongats are very dangerous.

July 2, 2018

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "Be klongats dangerous? Yes. Klongats be very dangerous." And was wrong. Why? (And without reminding me that it is bad English, or telling me what it is not , but what it is, and why, in Klingonese?)


mizinamo

I don't understand the question.

It's wrong because it's incorrect English. And since it's grammatical nonsense to begin with, it has no equivalent in Klingon -- something that doesn't have a meaning can't be translated.


DavidTrimb3

It's wrong in Standard American English. There are dialects of English in which Klongats be dangerous would be perfectly grammatical, Black English for one. But this course only accepts Standard American English, with occasional allowances for British English, and in SAE, you must conjugate be in places like this.

Qob'a' tlhonghaDmey has tlhonghaDmey as the subject, so tlhonghaDmey are doing something. The thing they are doing is represented by the verb, Qob be dangerous. The -'a' means you're asking a yes/no question regarding their being dangerous. In Standard American English, you'd ask this as Are klongats dangerous? and that's the response the course is expecting. In Standard American English, you typically must put the be verb at the beginning for yes/no questions, and you must conjugate the verb. The correct conjugation of be for a third-person plural subject is are. Then you state the subject, then the adjective.


JamesSheav

Sounds like Sea Captain from the Simpsons. "Aye, klongats be dangerous ⚓"

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.