"¿Dónde quieres jugar al tenis?"

Translation:Where do you want to play tennis?

3 months ago

11 Comments


Juicy_Maffews

Why "al"?

3 months ago

Pam904358

I had the same question and did a little web research. It's because jugar is, in the play a sport sense, intransitive (no direct object) and requires a preposition. But the English verb play is transitive, so we can omit the preposition when we translate from the Spanish. Confusingly, tocar, even in the sense to play music or an instrument, is a transitive verb.

1 month ago

marmac1613

Say what?? ?????????????

1 month ago

emilyclai

Thanks for this explanation!

1 month ago

JsunLG

Try working it out without looking at the tiles. But even when you do you are still learning.

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

With DL Spanish's word tiles, all I had to do was choose the only words available to make a sentence - no learning Spanish at all!

3 months ago

EricHillia

It's not like that for every sentence, but honestly, you'll learn much better if you go to Duolingo.com. There you get no word tiles. It's just you, a sentence, and your keyboard. :)

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Actually, the website offers the word bank now as well; you have to opt out (only once, though) to be able to type in your own sentences.

1 month ago

Buckaroo22

Quiero jugar al tenis en el medio de la carretera interestatal.

2 months ago

Misspen1

why "al" in front of tenis?

1 month ago

AmigomikeyB

Yes misspen1 why al in front of tennis

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.