"She understands the teacher."

Translation:Ela entende o professor.

March 26, 2013

7 Comments


bohle

Can you also say "Ela entende ao professor" or is the "a" not necessary the way similar things are needed in French and Spanish? Also, is compreender used interchangeably with entender like in Spanish?

March 26, 2013

Paulenrique

No,we dont use the preposition "a" in this case. Compreender is usually interchangeable but on my view compreender is meant "dig deeper", for example "entendi mas não compreendi", meaning you were able to understand, but not that much.... so, entender is general, compreender is usually related to a complete understanding of the things involved in.

March 27, 2013

mercy.trent

why wont it let you use ela compreende o professor... it seems like that would be ok too?

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Compreender is not a common verb.

February 5, 2014

VDKblue

I was pretty sure you could use "perceber" here. Or maybe it's a Portuguese from Portugal thing?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Perceber, in Brazil, means "to realize".

May 6, 2014

VDKblue

Oh okay so that's another difference between português de Portugal and português do Brazil :). Thank you!

May 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.