"'angweDDaq law' naghmey beQ."

Translation:There are many paintings in the museum.

July 2, 2018

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Wouldn't "there are" require a tu'lu' construction?

July 2, 2018

kahless62003

I think this is a case of the suggested answer being better English than the more literal "The paintings are many in the museum". Though, I think I remember that being accepted too.

The version of this sentence that prompts in English, would I believe, also accept the version with {tu'lu'}

July 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You're right on both counts about accepted alternatives.

"In the museum, the paintings are many" is also accepted and that might be one of the more literal translations.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

I tried "Many paintings are in the museum," though I realize it treats law' more adjectivally than it should be, and I see it is now accepted. As always, you all are so very fast with both assistance and updates. Bravi.

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Whether a word is an adjective in English should have no bearing on whether it is a be verb acting adjectivally in Klingon. This is what I mean by not translating too literally. There are times when Klingon and English use different tools to accomplish standard tasks.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

I agree, but the Klingon program has been very, very precise about distinguishing "the black tricorder is on the table" from "the tricorder on the table is black," for the very good reason of the inflexible word order of Klingon.

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

But those don't express the same concept. They may be describing the same situation, but they express different things. One is talking about a tricorder being black; the other is talking about a tricorder being on the table.

The difference between There are many Xs and The Xs are many, or X law' tu'lu' and law' X, on the other hand, is purely one of wording, not of concept. They say the same things, even if different words or word orders are used. The concept is express the high number of Xs.

This course is limited by the fact that the software has to parse your words, and computers can be overly literal in this way. But the course creators do their best to allow alternative wordings that continue to express the same concept, even if the wording is a little different. But they don't accept a different concept about the same situation.

If you find a sentence that really ought to be accepted your way, hit the Report button and check the My Answer Should Be Accepted button.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

As I have and they have responded. The sentence I proposed and they accepted, though, "Many paintings are in the museum," is exactly analogous to those you dismiss as having a different meaning. Apparently, they have "accepted a different concept."

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

No, it's not analogous. Many paintings are in the museum and There are many paintings in the museum are just slightly different wordings talking about how many paintings are in a museum.

July 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Try to avoid thinking of translation as a one-for-one meaning on both sides. Translation is about most accurately conveying the ideas expressed in the original, even if they get expressed differently in the target language.

July 2, 2018

JamesTWils

Translation comes in various styles, and what one is trying to accomplish is always a choice. If I were looking for either the most elegant English or the translation that captures the spirit of the sentence best in English, I would often choose a word that is not accepted by the Duolingo program, so, having tired of that long ago, I generally try to translate word for word as much as possible on Duolingo.

July 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.