"Which woman is Žofie?"

Translation:Která žena je Žofie?

July 2, 2018

4 Comments


EstaJohnst1

how do I know when to use ci or ktera?

April 16, 2019

VladaFu

čí - whose
která - which

They are completely different words.

April 16, 2019

BraY381424

Is it a kind of correct sentence "Which woman is Žofie?". They normally say it like "What is she like?" or "Whose ... is she". "Which" is used with things, not people.

August 1, 2019

VladaFu

Nope, "which" is used with people as well. You must consider the meaning of all these pronouns. They are not the same.

August 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.