"Wir sind zuständig."

Translation:We are responsible.

March 26, 2013

27 Comments


holson09

Could you use zuständig in a negative sense? Like, if someone broke something, could I ask "Wer ist zuständig?"

March 7, 2015

nobbelfludd

you could ask "wer ist zuständig" if you want to know who will clean up the mess. if you come to the scene and only see fragments you can ask "wer ist verantwortlich" but in order to not out yourself as a foreigner the good ol german "wer ist schuld" is the better choice, because we are obsessed with blaming someone.

September 16, 2016

Gildesh

I am no english native, but when i look "zuständig" up in my language (spanish), there is no reference made to responsible, it is all related to appropiate or proper. Can anyone please explain a bit more? thank you in advance

March 26, 2013

Davoskan

Zuständig=responsible -it has a legal/administrative connotation, whereas "Verantwortlich" has a moral connotation, both meaning "Responsible".

May 30, 2013

royalt213

Not sure if this helps, but "Verantwortlich" has "antwort" (i.e. "answer") in it. So I imagine it means "answer-able." Just how I distinguish it from zuständig.

September 7, 2015

mike.jb.tyson

Good mnemonic!

May 15, 2016

lamosca.24

"questionable" i'd rather say, because of the "Ver"

July 15, 2016

Comradesev

How would one say: "I am responsible." Meaning "I am a responsible person?"

February 19, 2014

wataya

Verantwortungsbewusst.

February 19, 2014

bphamhuu

You can speak 10 languages, Du bist Augezeichnet.

June 28, 2016

Comradesev

Vielen Dank.

February 19, 2014

wataya
March 27, 2013

Levi

@wataya : This link leads to a PONS definition/explanation of "wenn". Was this intentional?

August 28, 2013

wataya

@Levi: thanks! No, that was clearly not intentional. No idea what went wrong. I have corrected the link.

August 28, 2013

AndyDean

"Zustandig" seems to respond to the English "Upright or Upstanding" in terms of ones character. Whereas the German "Verantwortlich" seems to respond to the English "Accountable",Nicht Wahr?

November 30, 2013

kauer

"zuständig" cannot be used to describe someone's character. "Anständig" would be the word you are looking for. "zuständig" can be used in a legal/administrative way such as e.g. "the department responsible for tax refund" - "Die Abteilung zuständig für Steuerrückerstattung". As the sentence appeared out of context I would translate "Ich bin zuständig" as "I am in charge".

April 6, 2014

Gimcrack

The way I see the difference between these two sentences is: "Wir sind verantwortlich" = "We are responsible (for doing it)" "Wir sind zustaendig" = "(You can trust us), we are responsible (people)"

Anything that you see wrong? Please note that this is as much for me as anyone else!

February 7, 2017

mike.jb.tyson

As far as I understand, verantwortlich has the connotation of a moral responsibility, while zustandig denotes a legal responsibility

February 7, 2017

elenabella

Why not "We are in charge" as it is that meaning of "responsible"?

July 22, 2013

DoubleLingot

That's right! We're in charge (we're responsible) = Wir sind zuständig

January 5, 2019

MajdKalthoum

Is "verantwortlich" and "zuständig" have the same meaning ?

July 28, 2015

nathan98000

What's the etymology of this word?

July 3, 2017

KyleSant

What is the difference between zustaendig and verantwortlich? As I am getting mixed up.

April 20, 2018

vcamp89

ist zuständig und verantwortliche austauschbar?

September 25, 2013

delyonbeast

verantwortlich=zustandig,can someone explain the difference?

November 5, 2015

ChukwudiOkoli

Seems zuständig & verantwortich are synonyms?

January 2, 2016

ilmolleggi

Competent seems the best translation to me.

December 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.