1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind zuständig."

"Wir sind zuständig."

Translation:We are responsible.

March 26, 2013

30 Comments


holson09

Could you use zuständig in a negative sense? Like, if someone broke something, could I ask "Wer ist zuständig?"


nobbelfludd

you could ask "wer ist zuständig" if you want to know who will clean up the mess. if you come to the scene and only see fragments you can ask "wer ist verantwortlich" but in order to not out yourself as a foreigner the good ol german "wer ist schuld" is the better choice, because we are obsessed with blaming someone.


Gildesh

I am no english native, but when i look "zuständig" up in my language (spanish), there is no reference made to responsible, it is all related to appropiate or proper. Can anyone please explain a bit more? thank you in advance


Davoskan

Zuständig=responsible -it has a legal/administrative connotation, whereas "Verantwortlich" has a moral connotation, both meaning "Responsible".


royalt213

Not sure if this helps, but "Verantwortlich" has "antwort" (i.e. "answer") in it. So I imagine it means "answer-able." Just how I distinguish it from zuständig.


Boo721127

There's "to answer for" in English and that's what springs to mind when I see verantwortlich.


mike.jb.tyson

Good mnemonic!


hamoo716927

similarly, ständig means 'constantly', and zu means 'to' when you compound them, they form "to perpetually", which means "infinity", so think of buzz lightyear "to infinity and beyond", he was responsible because he was the hero of the movie


lamosca.24

"questionable" i'd rather say, because of the "Ver"


Thvnraz

How would one say: "I am responsible." Meaning "I am a responsible person?"


wataya

Verantwortungsbewusst.


bphamhuu

You can speak 10 languages, Du bist Augezeichnet.


Levi

@wataya : This link leads to a PONS definition/explanation of "wenn". Was this intentional?


wataya

@Levi: thanks! No, that was clearly not intentional. No idea what went wrong. I have corrected the link.


AndyDean

"Zustandig" seems to respond to the English "Upright or Upstanding" in terms of ones character. Whereas the German "Verantwortlich" seems to respond to the English "Accountable",Nicht Wahr?


kauer

"zuständig" cannot be used to describe someone's character. "Anständig" would be the word you are looking for. "zuständig" can be used in a legal/administrative way such as e.g. "the department responsible for tax refund" - "Die Abteilung zuständig für Steuerrückerstattung". As the sentence appeared out of context I would translate "Ich bin zuständig" as "I am in charge".


nathan98000

What's the etymology of this word?


Gimcrack

The way I see the difference between these two sentences is: "Wir sind verantwortlich" = "We are responsible (for doing it)" "Wir sind zustaendig" = "(You can trust us), we are responsible (people)"

Anything that you see wrong? Please note that this is as much for me as anyone else!


mike.jb.tyson

As far as I understand, verantwortlich has the connotation of a moral responsibility, while zustandig denotes a legal responsibility


MajdKalthoum

Is "verantwortlich" and "zuständig" have the same meaning ?


KyleSant

What is the difference between zustaendig and verantwortlich? As I am getting mixed up.


Minervas37

"verantwortlich" is more individual / personal and not bureaucratic. A person can be "verantwortungsbewusst", someone who thinks before he acts, who is aware of the consequences of his actions. A person can act "verantwortungsvoll".

"zuständig" is rather an official or professional and not a personal matter. It has more the meaning as in "The offices are arguing over jurisdiction." As you may know we have a complex social system in germany and in some cases it is not quite clear who is "zuständig". So the offices argue who has the "Zuständigkeit" - who is in charge of the case.


elenabella

Why not "We are in charge" as it is that meaning of "responsible"?


DoubleLingot

That's right! We're in charge (we're responsible) = Wir sind zuständig


vcamp89

ist zuständig und verantwortliche austauschbar?


delyonbeast

verantwortlich=zustandig,can someone explain the difference?


ChukwudiOkoli

Seems zuständig & verantwortich are synonyms?


ilmolleggi

Competent seems the best translation to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.