1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Every angel has the wish."

"Every angel has the wish."

Translation:Každý anděl má to přání.

July 2, 2018

7 Comments


simonstandaert

Having THE wish doesn't make sense in English right?


Clive_Alive

No, it does not make sense in English.

Maybe "that wish." Or "a wish." But not "the wish."


Jeff448012

This sentence seems to need a very specific context in order to make sense. What's it supposed to mean?


WilliamBil16

"To" = the? But in other lessons it is this or that. Why is it "the" here.


VladaFu

To means this or that in "To je X" "To nejsou Ys" and similar. When used directly with a noun "to auto", it is a demonstrative pronoun and moves with the noun as an adjective does https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/pronouns https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525


JoseJaimes349024

This sentence sounds very strange to me. I don't see anything grammatically wrong with it, but it sounds wrong given that the message (whatever it is) seems very odd.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.