"Why are you surprised?"

Translation:¿Por qué están ustedes sorprendidos?

6 months ago

25 Comments


ScubaDi

From seeing the sentence in English, how would I know it is ustedes instead of tu

4 months ago

Rain661324

Exactly...they should put a not in parentheses (pl) or something if they expect that answer only. Otherwise either answer should be accepted.

2 months ago

Natalia302555

Por que estas sorprendida Was accepted 11/9/18

2 months ago

AndreaButtery

mine wasnt

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Magic

2 months ago

Elena989657

Is it wrong to write "ustedes están" in that order?

4 months ago

WW131313

right, why is ustedes after estan?

2 weeks ago

MrsSusanHo

Why is está usted not accepted? It is impossible to tell whether the 'you' in the sentence is single or plural!

3 months ago

joe205219

Hi Susan, I wondered exactly the same thing. It's not clear if singular or plural

3 months ago

neo335868

I agree with others that "tu estas" or "usted esta" should have both been accepted here, without further context. Additionally, i think "Por que ustedes estan sorprendididos?" Is also valid. I don't see any reason "ustedes" must go before "estan" as done in the answer.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The reason "esta usted" must be used is because that is the correct word order in almost every Spanish dialect. You can only keep subject + verb word order for yes/no questions.

2 months ago

WW131313

I don't think that's what we have seen? there are lots of sentences that start Tu verb rest of sentence.

2 weeks ago

neo335868

Correction. No reason estan must go before ustedes.

3 months ago

BarbaraKor18

in english, you can be either singular or plural. you should accept both answers since we have no way of guessing what you want.

3 months ago

Laconica49

¿Por qué está usted sorprendido? - - not correct. - - Por Qué? There seems nothing to show it is singular.

1 month ago

Sandra502613

Sorprendidos? Why plural?

1 month ago

Chris913144

Why do you need estan when ustedes means," you are", or, "are you"

5 months ago

StealthMaster77

"Why are you all surprised?" would be how this is translated in the Southern U.S.

5 months ago

llibllens

Ya'll

2 months ago

leem12583

Ustedes is you (plural). You are (plural) would be : Ustedes están or Ustedes son

4 months ago

Chris913144

So why is this sentence plural when it is not

4 months ago

Meridiani
Meridiani

"You" in English can be either singular or plural. Duolingo should accept either; technically, it should accept any of usted, ustedes, tú, vosotros. :-o

3 months ago

RobertBaas

Should'nt it be "Estais Ustedes"? Because estais is the conjugated form for "You all", Estan means "They".

4 months ago

Meridiani
Meridiani

No, están is correct. Ustedes is "formal" you (plural), so you use están. Estáis is for "informal" you (plural) [vosotros]. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estáis

3 months ago

Laconica49

You probably mean - 'estais vosotros' - 'ustedes' goes with 'estan'. Good on you for trying.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.