"Why are you surprised?"

Translation:¿Por qué están ustedes sorprendidos?

3 months ago

16 Comments


ScubaDi

From seeing the sentence in English, how would I know it is ustedes instead of tu

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Magic

4 days ago

Elena989657

Is it wrong to write "ustedes están" in that order?

2 months ago

MrsSusanHo

Why is está usted not accepted? It is impossible to tell whether the 'you' in the sentence is single or plural!

2 weeks ago

joe205219

Hi Susan, I wondered exactly the same thing. It's not clear if singular or plural

2 weeks ago

BarbaraKor18

in english, you can be either singular or plural. you should accept both answers since we have no way of guessing what you want.

2 weeks ago

neo335868

I agree with others that "tu estas" or "usted esta" should have both been accepted here, without further context. Additionally, i think "Por que ustedes estan sorprendididos?" Is also valid. I don't see any reason "ustedes" must go before "estan" as done in the answer.

1 week ago

neo335868

Correction. No reason estan must go before ustedes.

1 week ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The reason "esta usted" must be used is because that is the correct word order in almost every Spanish dialect. You can only keep subject + verb word order for yes/no questions.

4 days ago

RobertBaas

Should'nt it be "Estais Ustedes"? Because estais is the conjugated form for "You all", Estan means "They".

1 month ago

Meridiani
Meridiani

No, están is correct. Ustedes is "formal" you (plural), so you use están. Estáis is for "informal" you (plural) [vosotros]. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estáis

3 weeks ago

Chris913144

Why do you need estan when ustedes means," you are", or, "are you"

2 months ago

StealthMaster77

"Why are you all surprised?" would be how this is translated in the Southern U.S.

2 months ago

leem12583

Ustedes is you (plural). You are (plural) would be : Ustedes están or Ustedes son

2 months ago

Chris913144

So why is this sentence plural when it is not

2 months ago

Meridiani
Meridiani

"You" in English can be either singular or plural. Duolingo should accept either; technically, it should accept any of usted, ustedes, tú, vosotros. :-o

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.