1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto es su sombra."

"Esto es su sombra."

Translation:This is her shadow.

March 26, 2013

4 Comments


cmgraham

In a question prior to this, sombra also meant shade (one of the multiple choice questions). Why is it not correct now?


vandermonde

It could be in some contexts, but in general "shadow" is a lot more likely. People don't generally possess "shade."


duolearner12345

Why is esto used here? Isn't sombra's gender female?


vandermonde

I believe that as long as you haven't introduced the referent yet, you can use "esto" (which is neutral in gender despite the "o"). I think you can also use "esta" though, since you do eventually establish it to be female.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.