Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto es su sombra."

Translation:This is her shadow.

5 years ago

4 Comments


cmgraham

In a question prior to this, sombra also meant shade (one of the multiple choice questions). Why is it not correct now?

5 years ago

vandermonde

It could be in some contexts, but in general "shadow" is a lot more likely. People don't generally possess "shade."

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Why is esto used here? Isn't sombra's gender female?

5 years ago

vandermonde

I believe that as long as you haven't introduced the referent yet, you can use "esto" (which is neutral in gender despite the "o"). I think you can also use "esta" though, since you do eventually establish it to be female.

5 years ago