1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po dvou hodinách jsem zase d…

"Po dvou hodinách jsem zase dostala hlad."

Translation:After two hours, I got hungry again.

July 2, 2018

7 Comments


CaroleDiva1

After two hours, I was hungry again - Not correct, I accept, but thanks to drilling from primary school onwards 'got hungry' makes me cringe!


BoneheadBass

Can we safely assume, since this sentence uses "dostat," rather than "být," that in Czech one "gets" hungry again, rather than "is" hungry again? I guess that would make sense, since the present tense uses "mít" rather than "být"... Just checking!


VladaFu

Yes, it is perfective. Literally one gets the hunger.


Renardo_11

As VladaFu said, “hlad” is not hungry but hunger, and although there is a word for hungry (“hladový”) I think one would not say “jestem hladový” instead of “mám hlad.”

Edit: jestem → jsem (děkuji, Vlade (Vladu?)). I mixed it up with Polish again ☹.

2nd edit: Vládo, thanks for your detailed reply. I was certainly not trying to associate you with Vlad Țepeș (I have seen his alleged birth place in Sighișoara).


VladaFu

One could say that (jsem hladový), although I would perceive it somewhat stronger or something longer-lasting. But the construction for "I got hungry" would have to be "začal jsem být hladový(m)" which is still a bit unnatural although usable in the right context. The hypothetical *"stal jsem se hladovým" (I became hungry) is completely unnatural.

BTW, the vocative does not really work well with Vlad (well it does, but then it is not a Czech name but it mostly reminds Dracula...). In Czech the name with diacritics is Vláďa and the vocative is Vláďo.


DaffyDuck978329

Why is After two hours, I again got hungry ., marked as incorrect


BoneheadBass

It is somewhat of an uncommon word order. Usage rates do not support it, even with a different adjective that ngrams might be more likely to find.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.