1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Po dvou hodinách jsem zase d…

"Po dvou hodinách jsem zase dostala hlad."

Translation:After two hours, I got hungry again.

July 2, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

Can we safely assume, since this sentence uses "dostat," rather than "být," that in Czech one "gets" hungry again, rather than "is" hungry again? I guess that would make sense, since the present tense uses "mít" rather than "být"... Just checking!


VladaFu

Yes, it is perfective. Literally one gets the hunger.


Renardo_11

As VladaFu said, “hlad” is not hungry but hunger, and although there is a word for hungry (“hladový”) I think one would not say “jestem hladový” instead of “mám hlad.”

Edit: jestem → jsem (děkuji, Vlade (Vladu?)). I mixed it up with Polish again ☹.


VladaFu

One could say that (jsem hladový), although I would perceive it somewhat stronger or something longer-lasting. But the construction for "I got hungry" would have to be "začal jsem být hladový(m)" which is still a bit unnatural although usable in the right context. The hypothetical *"stal jsem se hladovým" (I became hungry) is completely unnatural.


DaffyDuck978329

Why is After two hours, I again got hungry ., marked as incorrect


BoneheadBass

It is somewhat of an uncommon word order. Usage rates do not support it, even with a different adjective that ngrams might be more likely to find.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.