1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The summary of the student i…

"The summary of the student is by all means bad."

Translation:Die Zusammenfassung des Studenten ist nicht schlecht.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


SimMoor

Nun, this is annoying. I had this sentence earlier and was told the corredt translation was, 'Die zusammenfassung des schülers ist schlecht'. Last sentence I'm asked to translate this sentence so I write, 'Des zusamenfassung des schülers ist schlect'. I am marked wrong, partly for missing an 'm' (c'mon duolingo: whats am m between friends? Surely you can see it was a simple spelling mistake!) but mainly because duolingo tells me the correct german sentence is, 'Des zusammenfassung des schülers ist NICHT schlecht'. Ummmm...correct me if I'm wrong but isn't that the exact opposite? Lost my last heart, now have to start again. grumble.


CarolZaczk

I agree with you. The word "nicht“ was not there before. I reported that "by all means" was not in the German. Now I'll ask about "nicht" in this version.


iulian19

Last question, last heart, lost because of "nicht". Quite sure "nicht" shouldn't be there.


leonig01

A little off top: I admire your devotion - 218 days streak !!


karenskywalker

Something wrong. Now duolingo translates the english sentence like "Die Zusammenfassung von dem Student ist nicht schlecht".


FergMcG

Does Anglophone person say "by all means bad"?


Soglio

No. I'd say "thoroughly bad" or "completely bad" or something like that.

"By all means" is a set phrase that has a somewhat different meaning.


pat5120

It looks like everyone have the same problem here. Yeah, me too.


leonig01

Looks like Duolingo keep ignoring the reports. It is like the third time I report it myself


jaye16

Small consolation but in the last two days I received two replies that something I report - well I can't remember how long ago - have been accepted. So, let's keep reporting.


bf2010

If you really want to use "Die Zusammenfassung des Studenten ist durchaus schlecht" then you need an additional subclause with "aber" as in "Die Zusammenfassung des Studenten ist durchaus schlecht, aber (z.B.) die Präsentation ist gut"

Personally, I think a better translation for the English term "by all means" in this case is "auf jeden Fall" and you would get "Die Zusammenfassung des Studenten ist in jedem Fall schlecht"


OzrenIlic

Why not "ist ganz schlecht"?


aspielman

This sentence doesn't work at all in English. 'The summary of the student' is unnatural - I think an English speaker would always say 'The student's summary'. And as Soglio noted, the adjectival phrase is also painful. I think the best English versions would be 'The student's summary is thoroughly bad' or 'The student's summary is completely awful' or 'The student's summary is absolutely terrible'.

(And Duolingo, this dodgy sentence is still live?)


Soglio

You're probably right. I'd say "the student's summary" to refer to a summary that the student had composed; "the summary of the student" to refer to someone's summary or description of the student. In fact, I automatically assumed Duolingo meant the latter - and thought it odd - but the former does make more sense.


winland.c.a

Yeah this is an error... ist allen falls schlecht.... ?


stephenbal4

"Die Zusammenfassung des Schülers ist absolut schlecht" was not accepted.


Soglio

Why not "Die Zusammenfassung des Schüler ist durchaus schlecht"?


aliasbind

Apparently, it should have been "des Schülers".

Source: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sch%C3%BCler


Soglio

Oh . . . right. Thank you.


IsabellaRo

Surely it should be "des Students", not "des Studenten"?


OzrenIlic

"Des Studenten" is correct answer, because it is weak declension.


IsabellaRo

Ok, thanks :) Is that because it is a weak masculine noun?


leonig01

Is it only me, or 'Die Zusammenfassung des Studenten ist auf jeden Fall nicht schlecht" translates as "The summary of the student is NOT bad in any case"?


CarolZaczk

It's not just you.


stephenbal4

"Die Zusammenfassung des Schülers ist absolut schlecht" was not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.