"Hledáme vlky."

Translation:We are looking for wolves.

July 2, 2018

5 Comments


MeghTel

What is the difference between vlky and vlci?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

vlci is the nominative case, vlky is the accusative case

February 18, 2019

MeghTel

Aah okay, thanks!

February 18, 2019

JoshuaEhlers

I though plural nouns stay the same in nominative and accusative case because they are plural?

August 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

Some do, some don't. You'll find all kinds of declension tables at the link below, so have a look at them. It may be overwhelming at first, but there's plenty of useful information in the whole article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Nouns.

August 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.