1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledáme vlky."

"Hledáme vlky."

Translation:We are looking for wolves.

July 2, 2018

7 Comments


MeghTel

What is the difference between vlky and vlci?


VladaFu

vlci is the nominative case, vlky is the accusative case


MeghTel

Aah okay, thanks!


JoshuaEhlers

I though plural nouns stay the same in nominative and accusative case because they are plural?


BoneheadBass

Some do, some don't. You'll find all kinds of declension tables at the link below, so have a look at them. It may be overwhelming at first, but there's plenty of useful information in the whole article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Nouns.


Kerflumpy

I've been meaning to ask this since we were first given this verb, but especially since it is being used with wolves and bears, etc: Can 'hledat' also be translated as "to hunt"? 'Hunt' and 'look for' are sometimes synonyms in English, so how about in a sentence like this?


VladaFu

No not really. And English dictionaries do not show "to hunt" as a meaning of "to look for" either.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.