"Nechodil jsi do sedmé třídy vloni?"

Translation:Didn't you already go to seventh grade last year?

7/2/2018, 1:07:19 PM

6 Comments


Hugo647250

"Didn't you go to seventh grade already last year?" was marked wrong. I would argue that the place of "already" isn't that rigidly fixed in English, but a prescriptive grammarian may know better.

7/2/2018, 1:07:19 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm by no means a grammarian, but I'd say that the "already go..." version sounds more natural and is probably used more often. But I'm pretty sure your version is used, too. Unless it's clearly grammatically incorrect -- which I don't know -- it seems like a good alternative translation. You might Report it, if you already didn't do so / didn't do so already. :-)

7/3/2018, 4:02:58 PM

VladaFu
Mod

added

7/3/2018, 9:01:37 PM

Krmelka001

šlo by : Weren't you in the seventh grade last year already?

10/7/2018, 7:32:51 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, that would be just "Nebyl jsi v...".

10/7/2018, 7:59:14 AM

danda.panda

Didn't you go to seventh grade last year already?

11/12/2018, 12:07:20 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.