"I think it's not possible."

Translation:Yo pienso que no es posible.

3 months ago

13 Comments


Haleema13

I thought "yo creo" means i think

3 months ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

From my understanding, "yo creo" means "I believe"

3 weeks ago

martinlus
martinlus

Pensar and creer are pretty much interchangeable as 'to think'. But creer also means to believe.

3 weeks ago

taunya681527

Why is que in the translation? There is no "that" in the english sentence

3 months ago

99butcher99

Actually there is. It is just not there. Optional in english mandatory in spanish

1 month ago

RhondaElle

Why wouldn't the subjunctive "sea" be correct?

2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

The subjunctive is triggered if you say "no creo que" but not if you say "creo que". It's a Quirk of Spanish and it works the same with pensar.

1 month ago

99butcher99

Should that not read I don't think it is possible? I don't think I ever heard anyone say I think it's not possible. Maybe that is just me.

3 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I wonder what was wrong with no pienso que es posible

2 weeks ago

martinlus
martinlus

No pienso que always triggers the subjunctive.

2 weeks ago

joe814027

THIS ISN'T ENGLISH. ALL TRANSLATIONS DON'T MATCH EXACTLY.

2 months ago

StefanFrle

I think this ought to be repeated to people on a daily basis :)

2 months ago

99butcher99

You have your caps lock on idioto!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.