"The hotel is on the right side."

Translation:Hotel jest po prawej stronie.

July 2, 2018

4 Comments


Glen624972

Could prawej also be used in the political sense of left and right?

July 2, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "prawa strona" and "lewa strona" could have a political sense, but we use nouns a lot more often: "prawica" and "lewica".

July 2, 2018

creativedo

When is po used for on?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

I'd advise to learn whole phrases rather than 'this preposition means that in this context' :)

Right now I can only think about 'on the [right/left/other] side'.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.