"We like your new car."

Translation:A nosotros nos gusta tu carro nuevo.

5 months ago

12 Comments


DutchDanielle

My answer was: a nos gusta tu carro nuevo. Why is this not good?

4 months ago

mikeylee48

If you omit "a nosotros" you can't put "a" in front on "nos". It has to be either "a nosotros nos gusta tu carro nuevo" or "nos gusta tu carro nuevo".

2 months ago

Cara452881

Except nos gusta was not accepted

1 month ago

ElsdeGroot1

Same here

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

Here in Spain it's Coche!!!!!

3 months ago

sloshake

Why isnt it gustamos? Doesn’t the gusta relate to the nosotros?

2 months ago

MorganVar60
MorganVar60

"Gustar" literally means "to be pleasing to". So the actor is the car, not the people who like the car.

So, "nos gusta" means "it pleases us"; "nos gustan" means "they please us", and "nos gustamos" means "we like each other".

2 months ago

sloshake

That makes sense. Thank you!

2 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

Do you need "A nosotros"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. It's optional, for emphasis. Nothing in this sentence indicates that emphasis is needed. If Duo isn't accepting your sentence without it, I'd report it.

5 months ago

gmsmg
gmsmg

Why is the de necessary here?

4 months ago

Cara452881

Why is coche not accepted?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.