"We like your new car."

Translation:A nosotros nos gusta tu carro nuevo.

3 months ago

10 Comments


DutchDanielle

My answer was: a nos gusta tu carro nuevo. Why is this not good?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

If you omit "a nosotros" you can't put "a" in front on "nos". It has to be either "a nosotros nos gusta tu carro nuevo" or "nos gusta tu carro nuevo".

3 weeks ago

ElsdeGroot1

Same here

1 month ago

sloshake

Why isnt it gustamos? Doesn’t the gusta relate to the nosotros?

3 weeks ago

MorganVar60
MorganVar60

"Gustar" literally means "to be pleasing to". So the actor is the car, not the people who like the car.

So, "nos gusta" means "it pleases us"; "nos gustan" means "they please us", and "nos gustamos" means "we like each other".

1 week ago

sloshake

That makes sense. Thank you!

1 week ago

jovi54
jovi54

Do you need "A nosotros"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No. It's optional, for emphasis. Nothing in this sentence indicates that emphasis is needed. If Duo isn't accepting your sentence without it, I'd report it.

3 months ago

gmsmg
gmsmg

Why is the de necessary here?

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

Here in Spain it's Coche!!!!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.