1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él nos puede contar."

"Él nos puede contar."

Translation:He can tell us.

March 26, 2013

94 Comments


scottann

On what planet 'He can count to us' means anything?????

June 1, 2013

rdohd

Plaza Sesimo

August 9, 2013

wombatua

Ah ah ah. Tres comentarios!

August 10, 2013

TamFerg33

That is what I thought the translation was. But, it is "He can tell us." Can someone explain how contar translates to tell?

April 7, 2015

luketeichert

Count and tell are actually related in English as well, although somewhat vaguely. Telling a story can be considered giving an "account" of something.

November 23, 2015

whgodwin

And a 'teller' is someone who counts money at a bank, or votes at an election

June 21, 2017

KubisFowler

A teller votes in an election? So that would everybody be a teller then, as everybody does vote in a real democratic election.

August 19, 2017

whgodwin

A teller is someone who counts votes at an election -- sorry for the ambiguity!

September 24, 2017

TheSnoe

Stww

December 25, 2018

VictorKjel2

In Danish, "at tælle" means "to count" :)

March 3, 2018

ash392840

I dont think so

December 31, 2018

OSO716999

=D

November 23, 2017

TheSnoe

Stwwwww

December 25, 2018

aradreed

Contar also means to tell, but it's usually more for telling something of extended length, such as a story.

February 23, 2016

WodgerWabbit

I suppose it might be thought of like the English "recount" when we tell someone what happened.

September 30, 2017

tcmvl

a planet where one word can have multiple meanings

June 24, 2013

scottann

yes but not TO in English... I was not commenting on the Spanish example.

August 10, 2013

Julius_97

Usted no hace algun razon!!!

November 4, 2016

99butcher99

U mean like in english?

March 28, 2019

gordonjackson1

Here is another example of the confusion of Duolingo. Sometimes it seems to want a literal translation, as in this case, and sometime we enter a logical English translation. I entered, "He can count on us" because the answer, as you say, is unreal!!!

April 7, 2016

lnarynskyyi

For it to be "count on", it would have to be "contar con" (i.e. Él puede contar con nosotros)

March 17, 2018

michleduff1

He can count on us was marked uncorrect on mine. Had to be he can tell us. Grrr

September 24, 2017

lilush0_0

I don't understand either. Please report it

May 30, 2014

Kazmax1

Think of it as relating to the English word "recount", although we don't use it all that much. So, for example: "He recounted all that had happened while we were away.."

March 18, 2018

reastwoodstone

If your in a line and been counted. No seriously tho I thought same. I'm reporting it cos the meaning they gave at top of comments doesn't say that. It says they can tell us. What's that about

October 30, 2014

dbsmd

Why couldn't this be "He can can count on us"?

March 26, 2013

bajaca

To count on is "contar con". He can count on us "puede contar con nosotros"

April 3, 2013

lolaphilologist

I wish that was expressed in the dictionary hints, but thank you for explaining!

April 16, 2013

Shortsy

Especially when one of the hints is "rely on"

April 26, 2013

Kazmax1

Yes, and one of the hints is also "count on", which I used. I shall report it.

August 18, 2014

el-montunero

Can it be: "He can count us"?

September 14, 2013

AurosHarman

I would say that should be acceptable.

March 10, 2014

J9Z

Yes, that's what they accepted from me, 6-24-14, and it makes sense - think of a kid learning to count: "Oh look, he can count us."

June 25, 2014

lottierpc

yeah i thought it could be 'he can count on us.'

May 8, 2013

MinombreesDJ

I thought I remembered that in another sentence it was translated at "He can count on us."

March 23, 2015

JuevesHuevos

"To count on" is "contar con"

March 24, 2015

vibratone

It would be nice if they chose phrases that meant something in English. "He can count to us" is meaningless so of course 90% of the people assumed it would be "He can count on us"

April 26, 2014

ksihota

So does this mean "he can count to us" like a child counting 1, 2, 3... or "tell us more" like "recount to us" as in recount an event, or does it mean both?

September 12, 2014

vibratone

the latter

September 16, 2014

Bamdorf

"He can count to us" is hardly meaningless. Just depends on the situation. You want someone to count something that is going on so you don't have to pay attention. "He" can do it for you. Etc.

August 26, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Absolutely, and I just observed a small child counting out loud in Spanish a few days ago, all little kids love to practise their counting skills..

June 9, 2018

vandermonde

So the most literal you can get with this verb and still have the sentence sound natural is probably something like "he can give us an account" or "he can recount it to us"

June 18, 2013

cookj

Duolingo gives "can rely on" as one definition for contar, but the computer marked it wrong. Why?

July 25, 2013

AurosHarman

Bajaca, above, says that the rely on / count on meaning is "contar con nosotros". "El nos cuenta" would be something like "he recounts [a story] to us".

February 24, 2014

LRAOKARETI0

perhaps spelled wrongly relie

December 7, 2017

DaisySyrian

Contar actually has different meanings, so I got confused.

March 12, 2014

alijannati1697

Maybe DL should be limiting the list of "Options" that it gives (for the translation of a given word), and only list those options which closely match the correct answer. Hence limiting confusions...

January 22, 2015

marianne.w4

They translated as He can TELL us as long as there is no CON

May 23, 2014

FredSmith666

"to tell" is also "to recount"

October 14, 2015

AyoTa.SA

8/05/2014 DL accepted ' He can tell us '

May 8, 2014

bvcruw

One of the options given for 'contar' was 'to rely on' which is identical to 'to count on' which I put and got wrong.

October 2, 2014

LRAOKARETI0

Contar means to count, to tell, why cannot one say He can count on Us meaning that he can depend on us

December 7, 2017

TPOinNC

Agreed. In this same section the sentence "puedes contar con ella" is translated as "you can count on her" and "you can tell her" is marked as an error.

November 30, 2018

Robert116627

Not "he can count on us" ? Why not?

September 20, 2018

Kathy998857

Why not, he can count on us.

October 22, 2018

JuliusPlatypus

Why is "He can count on us." marked wrong? Shouldn't it be accepted as an alternate translation?

November 14, 2018

DaveTaylor868799

Or El nos puede decir

March 25, 2019

AnnPerekoti

tell us? not count on us? why?

December 22, 2014

genshe

It might be good to check a dictionary before making broad accusations against DL. ..."To tell"... is a definition of "contar"... The format of language study with DL does not allow for explanations.(except in the reply postings from our generous co learners.. It would be good if more of the DL students would be less hung up about wanting to have their response accepted. It seems to me that the DL format for learning is a great one in which we are told what we have said is right or wrong. (Just as we might be by a native speakerl although many native speakers of all languages have many improper speach habits. The best way to learn with DL is to file every response as well as possible in our weak memory and keep moving on to the next sentence. Not getting hung up about not getting a response correct. Come on guys. Lets have fewer cry babies in the comments.

January 15, 2015

FredSmith666

Thank you; couldn't agree more. Also consider that if I tell you a story, I recount the events for you. Sometimes the brain works with the dictionary.

October 14, 2015

LRAOKARETI0

I agree with your comments , but good to have a forum like this, Thanks

December 7, 2017

JuevesHuevos

Read the comments before posting questions - this has already been answered a couple times over.

"To count on" is "contar con"

December 22, 2014

Rebzou

Can you put the nos at the end of the infitive 'contar'? Or say.. contar a nos? Or does it sound weird..

January 2, 2016

skepticalways

My problem was trying to do the lesson outside on a beautiful Spring day, and the fountain and birdsong made it hard to hear - I thought Duo-girl said "Ellos," not "Él nos." HA! That's OK, I will not go inside! Happy lesson...

March 28, 2016

bagardbdot

Not a good direct translation ....he can count us makes NO sense at all .

August 31, 2016

Michael307373

there are situation that this would work: The teacher gathers the students. One student asks another: Why are we gathering in the library? The other student says: So he can count us.

August 11, 2017

Jalinks

This had me for a minute.then i googled it through translator.i even told the police it was a crime commited against proper grammer.they just looked at me .lol

October 11, 2016

SophiaGG

How about "él puede decir nosotros" or "él puede decirnos" would those work too?

February 12, 2017

rilianxi

decirnos is right.

December 11, 2017

yuridado

Can we also say el puede contar nosotros?

March 27, 2017

rilianxi

No, 'nosotros' is not a direct object or indirect object pronoun.

December 11, 2017

NickHannon4

Would "Él puede contarnos" be anither way to say it?

June 14, 2017

TheMoffat

What does nos mean in this context?

July 17, 2017

Michael307373

Nos = us or we, in this case us.

August 11, 2017

JoeCushing

The word nos, triggers my negative reflex and even though i translated it as "us" i still put a no in there. :-(

November 3, 2017

mgbryant

Same word for "tell" and "count" ????

September 14, 2018

Carolina772898

I may have had a chance for a correct answer if the speaker was more clear i find the women speakers often hard to understand

December 10, 2018

Sparkle1027

How would this be different for "he can count on us"..?

January 9, 2019

Wendy394546

Isn't it, "He can count on us"? Nos puede contar??

February 3, 2019

Jane922001

I put "He can count us" but was marked wrong, despite it being in the hints and contar meaning count in previous exercises

March 31, 2019

Michael393898

I distinctly heard "cuantar". This voice has to go.

October 30, 2019

merle495461

Very frustrating. I kept getting marked wrong because of a 'faulty' pronunciation. I reported it. On the whole, the sound is pretty good.

October 30, 2019

anlgza

The hints need to be changed "to rely on" is the same in English as "to count on".

October 20, 2015

JudgeHill

As there is no context, what is wrong with "He can count on us"? Could this be correct?

April 16, 2018

clearer-skies

Reported

February 13, 2015

JesusSaves...

Are they trying to confuse us? This is an awful sentence to try to translate. Ha.

August 11, 2015

Telisa7

But it might be very common, conversationally.

April 13, 2017

gordonjackson1

This isn't fair. The sentence makes little sense in English.

March 24, 2016

JonPiper

what's wrong with 'He can count on us?"

October 3, 2014

JuevesHuevos

User bajaca already answered this in the comments

October 6, 2014

alison428

I put 'he can rely on us' and was marked as incorrect.

April 22, 2015

JudgeHill

As there is no context here, what is wrong with "He can count on us"

April 16, 2018

Agenou

Did you not read the answer to that in previous comments?

May 9, 2018

Talca

Was the Mexican movie star on the beach today? "El nos puede contar."

July 2, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.