"We also read on Fridays."

Translation:Nosotros también leemos los viernes.

3 months ago

9 Comments


BeccaEdnie

Why not use "en" for "on" (fridays) in this sentence. I was marked wrong for using it.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Becca: Studying this site might help.

1 month ago

SpencerColucy

I did the same thing

1 month ago

ladnil
ladnil

How important is word order in Spanish? Must the adverb (tambien) always come before the verb (leemos) to be correct? Duo marked me wrong for placing tambien after leemos.

3 months ago

KazzLewsader

Yes, I believe it sounds awkward to say, "leemos tambien," in this case.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

The adverb belongs in front of the verb.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Leemos también los viernes.' accepted today 19/09/2018

1 month ago

PhenWoolle

My first try was "Leemos los viernes también" which was marked wrong. It feels wrong to split the subject and verb using an adverb; can anyone explain the rule behind this word order?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are somewhat confused. Firstly why does it feel wrong to split subject and verb - does "We also read..." sound wrong? In English I think it is more common to put some adverbs there He never writes...They often call... I always drink...

Secondly, since Leemos means "we write" it incorporates the subject so you cannot split subject and verb! (Of course if you had written Nosotros tambien leemos ... - but as with English, that seems fine.)

Thirdly, I wonder if you meant "object"? As in "read a book"? In this case, even if we go with that although it looks like it might be the object "los viernes" means "on Fridays" and is not the thing being read but an adverbial phrase.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.