"If we were not to go to Maasai Mara, we would not take picture"

Translation:Tusingeenda Maasai Mara tusingepiga picha

July 2, 2018

3 Comments


BashC

Chukua picha is also possible

July 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

Sounds like a completely direct translation from English. I can't say whether it is actually used in Swahili or not, but kupiga picha is a lot more common.

I mean, you could use kuchukua if you think the English sentence literally means "take a picture away", but that's not most people's first interpretation of that sentence.

July 2, 2018

BashC

I can't speak to what is or is not proper so to say, however it is common for people to say chukua picha in tanzania, it's just an alternative which is also possible

July 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.