Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?"

Translation:Where do you want those chairs?

3 months ago

17 Comments


mkadir

"these" or "those". How do you know which one to use?

3 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

I'm sorry that someone marked you down for a legitimate question.

The two words "esto/esta/estos/estas" and "eso/esa/esos/esas" sound very similar, but that T is an important difference! Esto/a/os/as refers to something that is close by (this/these). Eso/a/os/as refers to something farther away (that/those). With Spanish, you have to be careful to look at these differences and make sure that you understand the word correctly, because it changes the meaning.

Ex: "¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?" - Where do you want those chairs (that I am pointing to from across the room)? VS. "¿Dónde quieres estas sillas?" - Where do you want these chairs (that I could sit on if I wanted to, they're right beneath me)?

I hope this helps :)

1 month ago

keriezy
keriezy

Yes! Take out the T if its far away... best advice ive gotten in over 10 years.

2 weeks ago

rick683133

Thanks

2 weeks ago

[deactivated user]

    this/these refer to persons or objects being here and near (soft vowelsounds)

    that/those refer to objects or persons being farther away (the o of those, like the a of farher is hard vowelsound) If you master this trick about English, you only have to learn the Spanish translations.

    EditDelete3 months ago

mkadir

    Can it be these instead of those?

    3 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    No. This and these both have t's. (este/a, estos/as)

    3 months ago

Debbie512419

    I said seats instead of chairs. Why is that wrong?

    1 month ago

Bill289935
    Bill289935

    I did the same. Surely chairs and seats are interchangeable

    1 month ago

kathy910392

    The voice clearly says estas which is what I used and it got marked wrong.

    2 months ago

alezzzix
    alezzzix

    I don't know what you're hearing, but esas is being pronounced clearly.

    2 months ago

NancyMitch5

    Playing the slow version definitely sounds like estas.

    1 month ago

toquetake
    toquetake

    Does this sentence make sense?

    1 month ago

MattShanah4

    Yes. Imagine helping arrange the chairs at a candidate meeting, or an outdoor wedding.

    1 month ago

toquetake
    toquetake

    Thank you MattShanah4 !! I can imagine those and understood it.

    2 weeks ago

Tim909748

    what is wrong with seats?!

    2 weeks ago

1sLpibFl

    Seats should be acceptable. Will report

    11 hours ago