"¿Dóndequieresesassillas?"

Translation:Where do you want those chairs?

5 months ago

28 Comments


mkadir

"these" or "those". How do you know which one to use?

5 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

I'm sorry that someone marked you down for a legitimate question.

The two words "esto/esta/estos/estas" and "eso/esa/esos/esas" sound very similar, but that T is an important difference! Esto/a/os/as refers to something that is close by (this/these). Eso/a/os/as refers to something farther away (that/those). With Spanish, you have to be careful to look at these differences and make sure that you understand the word correctly, because it changes the meaning.

Ex: "¿Dónde quieres esas sillas?" - Where do you want those chairs (that I am pointing to from across the room)? VS. "¿Dónde quieres estas sillas?" - Where do you want these chairs (that I could sit on if I wanted to, they're right beneath me)?

I hope this helps :)

4 months ago

keriezy
keriezy

Yes! Take out the T if its far away... best advice ive gotten in over 10 years.

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

A helpful mnemonic:

Use the T's for "this" or "these",

no T goes with "that" or "those".

2 weeks ago

rick683133

Thanks

2 months ago

TerryJacob4

Nice explanation. Thank you.

1 month ago

RobinaCurt

That was very helpful thank you. I have been struggling with these words for ages now I think I finally understand.

4 weeks ago

[deactivated user]

    this/these refer to persons or objects being here and near (soft vowelsounds)

    that/those refer to objects or persons being farther away (the o of those, like the a of farher is hard vowelsound) If you master this trick about English, you only have to learn the Spanish translations.

    5 months ago

Debbie512419

    I said seats instead of chairs. Why is that wrong?

    3 months ago

Bill289935

    I did the same. Surely chairs and seats are interchangeable

    3 months ago

Tim909748

    what is wrong with seats?!

    2 months ago

1sLpibFl
    1sLpibFl

    Seats should be acceptable. Will report

    2 months ago

kathy910392

    The voice clearly says estas which is what I used and it got marked wrong.

    5 months ago

alezzzix
    alezzzix

    I don't know what you're hearing, but esas is being pronounced clearly.

    4 months ago

Bamdorf

    I listened very carefully and there is a clear t sound in my case.

    1 month ago

mkadir

    Can it be these instead of those?

    5 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    No. This and these both have t's. (este/a, estos/as)

    5 months ago

NancyMitch5

    Playing the slow version definitely sounds like estas.

    3 months ago

toquetake
    toquetake

    Does this sentence make sense?

    3 months ago

MattShanah4

    Yes. Imagine helping arrange the chairs at a candidate meeting, or an outdoor wedding.

    3 months ago

toquetake
    toquetake

    Thank you MattShanah4 !! I can imagine those and understood it.

    2 months ago

serenittee

    Comments here are very helpful, however, the given sentence doesn't indicate if the chairs are nearby or far. Therefore it's difficult to know which (these/those) to use as either could be used.

    1 month ago

serenittee

    Well now I see that the Spanish wording would indicate the chairs are not close. If I were translating from English to Spanish, I would decide which to use depending on their position (estas for near or esas for far).

    1 month ago

jenniferfa738219

    Hi Dashaslepenina....thanks u so much for your explanation for these and those ....these words were cutting my tail...also.....I do believe that Every question is a valid question as last time I checked this is a teaching site ! Hats off to you !

    1 month ago

Trumaine7

    I think "these" should be right. I definitely thought "esos" meant those

    1 month ago

Debbie932158

    Thank you!! Been struggling with this for ages!

    2 weeks ago

joecavanag3

    Where do you want those chairs makes no sense

    2 weeks ago

joecavanag3

    you should say these instead

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.