"Hello."

Translation:Dobrý den.

July 2, 2018

10 Comments


VladaFu

If you feel Dobrý den! is not the right translation of Hello! please read the discussion for the reverse direction https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24325734 first. The translation was selected carefully considering several important aspects. Also note that "Good day!" is accepted, just not selected as the primary translation.


jaya.lichy

Ahoj is also another way to translate 'hello' but it can also be used as 'goodbye'.


BoneheadBass

This is true. But learners should keep in mind that ahoj is an informal alternative, more like "hi/bye" than "hello/goodbye." The latter are more universal, meaning you can use their Czech equivalents (Dobrý den/Na shledanou) in pretty much any context without worrying about possibly offending someone. There's still a little more expectation of politeness in certain situations in the Czech Republic than, say, in the US.


Alan65029

I think its so confusing for Americans (like me) because like in check, we do have formal and informal, but i habe yet to see a czech equivalent to a simple hello. Ive seen hi (ahoj) and good day (dobry den)


Alan65029

Yes yes i meant to write Czech, stupid autocorrect


PeterStenbakken

For a simple hello "Čau" is also a possibility. Sounds almost exactly like the Italian "Ciao" and is an informal greeting.


mcarpenter215

Why is the default the masculine "dobry" instead of the neuter "dobre"? https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/nouns


BoneheadBass

Den is a masculine inanimate noun, like obchod in the first table from your linked site. So it needs the correct form of the adjective for a masculine inanimate noun. The standard (non-colloquial) form in this case is dobrý. Dobré is the standard (non-colloquial) form for neuter nouns.


Webi6969

When does the é come into play?


VladaFu

Wait for the next skills. It is used in various circumstances, for example for the neuter dobré ráno.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.