"Der Umkreis ist richtig."

Translation:The perimeter is correct.

March 26, 2013

4 Comments


nancy_kelpie

I don't get this... the hint said "Umkreis" means "surrounding area" so I entered that, but that was wrong. It says the answer is "perimeter", but in the previous lesson I learned Perimeter = Perimeter in german?

March 26, 2013

Soglio

I had the same experience. An online dictionary <http://www.dict.cc/?s=umkreis> says that "locality" is a good translation, which suggests "surrounding area" should be OK. I'm not a native German speaker, though, so I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong.

March 26, 2013

wataya

I guess, here 'surrounding area' would be the most natural translation. The word 'Perimeter' is rare in German. For the perimeter of a geometric figure, we usually use 'der Umfang'. Note that in a mathematical context 'Umkreis' can also mean 'circumscribed circle'.

March 27, 2013

Soglio

Thank you. Now that you mention it, I don't think "perimeter" is all that common in everyday English--it's OK, but you'd probably use another word in most cases.

March 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.