"He comes"

Translation:Anakuja

July 2, 2018

12 Comments


LobsangC

So 'njoo' was my only option & it was counted as correct. What shade of meaning is this?


BenConway6

I was confused as well. 'Anakuja' wasn't an option, which this comment section says is correct. I thought that all verbs inflected in the third person singular present begin with 'ana', which 'njoo' obviously doesn't.


AGreatUserName

Must be an error in the system. I see anakuja above, which is the correct answer.

Njoo! is the imperative form, like when you say "Come!" to one person.


Veranuy

Yes, Njoo is imperative. It's a mistake for sure!


Svea_DE

I reported the error today and asked for correction. Please do the same to improve the course, even if it is annoying. It will help others. (12-Oct-2018)


mikidadial

Njoo is in imperative as in english 'come' . njoo huku/hapa = come this way/here. Njooni wawili/ nyote = come 2 people/all


Celtgirl1

the correct answer is not one of the options and so you cannot advance past it. This happens a lot and is so frustrating


harrypitts15

The answer wasn't listed


keisenb

I switched to keyboard and typed in my answer since it was not listed as an option.


CarelSchmit

This can't be right .... njoo is the imperative of to come .... it's not following the normal pattern....


clive274415

This ans. Makes no sense.


Ernst557459

Since this lesson is on the habitual hu-, huja is now also accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.