"He comes"

Translation:Anakuja

July 2, 2018

11 Comments


LobsangC
Plus

So 'njoo' was my only option & it was counted as correct. What shade of meaning is this?

July 2, 2018

BenConway6

I was confused as well. 'Anakuja' wasn't an option, which this comment section says is correct. I thought that all verbs inflected in the third person singular present begin with 'ana', which 'njoo' obviously doesn't.

July 2, 2018

AGreatUserName

Must be an error in the system. I see anakuja above, which is the correct answer.

Njoo! is the imperative form, like when you say "Come!" to one person.

July 2, 2018

Veranuy

Yes, Njoo is imperative. It's a mistake for sure!

November 19, 2018

Svea_DE
Plus

I reported the error today and asked for correction. Please do the same to improve the course, even if it is annoying. It will help others. (12-Oct-2018)

October 12, 2018

Celtgirl1

the correct answer is not one of the options and so you cannot advance past it. This happens a lot and is so frustrating

August 16, 2018

harrypitts15

The answer wasn't listed

October 3, 2018

keisenb

I switched to keyboard and typed in my answer since it was not listed as an option.

October 24, 2018

CarelSchmi

This can't be right .... njoo is the imperative of to come .... it's not following the normal pattern....

December 15, 2018

Ernst557459

Since this lesson is on the habitual hu-, huja is now also accepted

December 22, 2018

clive274415

This ans. Makes no sense.

December 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.