"Hajibu"

Translation:She is not replying

July 2, 2018

5 Comments


LobsangC

Where is the 'she' part, and how do we know that it is negative?


AGreatUserName

That ha- at the beginning tells us both of those things. Well, not really the "she" as it could also be "he".

ha-a-jibu
NEGATIVE-s/he-reply

ha+a contracts to just ha.

Because there's no a at the end of this verb, there is nothing that can be changed into an i like most other verbs.


PeterGauli

How are we supposed to know the verb "reply" (-jibu)? We never learn verbs here!


RosaliaV1

If you click or hover your mouse over the unknown word, you will see the translation. If that's not enough for you, you can download the "Tinycards" app where you will find lessons with the words without complete sentences.


Valerie982058

why is she is not answer not correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started