"My monkey likes my shoulder."

Translation:O meu macaco gosta do meu ombro.

July 2, 2018

11 Comments


Kathleen924238

Why in some cases do we use a possessive and in others we don't? Is it dependent on the body part/ something we need to just come to know what sounds natural?

July 2, 2018

Danmoller

It must be obvious in order to drop the possessive.

Often it's about you acting with yourself.

July 2, 2018

Kathleen924238

Okay, so do you mean that without the possessive here it might sound like "my monkey likes it's own shoulder"?

July 2, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, here it's best to use the possessive adjective in order to make it clearer =).

July 2, 2018

Kathleen924238

Thank you :)

July 2, 2018

Danmoller

Without it, it would be totally unclear.

July 9, 2018

FernandoA147

Would "Meu macaco gosta de meu ombro" mean the same? Or is it necessary to use "do" instead of "de"? Obrigado!

November 29, 2018

Paulenrique

"de" should also be correct here.

November 29, 2018

BarisArkayin

Why is it gosta instead of gosto. And when to use de with gosto

December 7, 2018

Mandy793307

Can the sentence start without o? I thought it would be Meu macaco gosta do meu ombro.

January 10, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, "o" here is optional.

January 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.