"Náš učitel fyziky je Slovák."

Translation:Our physics teacher is Slovak.

July 2, 2018

9 Comments


Hugo647250

Is a Slovak? Or is the word in the Czech original an adjective?

July 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

A Slovak is accepted, but it is more common in English to use it as an adjective.

July 3, 2018

Hugo647250

So there's really no way to tell whether the word is adjective or noun.

July 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In Czech it is absolutely clear. Slovák is a noun.

July 3, 2018

Hugo647250

Dekuji. I should have remembered, the adjective form is "slovensky" right?

July 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

July 3, 2018

JanLna

"slovensky" is adverb, "slovenský" is adjective

January 10, 2019

SerhiyBila

What't wrong with "Our teacher of physics is Slovak"?

December 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.