1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Náš učitel fyziky je Slovák."

"Náš učitel fyziky je Slovák."

Translation:Our physics teacher is Slovak.

July 2, 2018

9 Comments


Hugo647250

Is a Slovak? Or is the word in the Czech original an adjective?


VladaFu

A Slovak is accepted, but it is more common in English to use it as an adjective.


Hugo647250

So there's really no way to tell whether the word is adjective or noun.


VladaFu

In Czech it is absolutely clear. Slovák is a noun.


Hugo647250

Dekuji. I should have remembered, the adjective form is "slovensky" right?


VimZeNevim

"slovensky" is adverb, "slovenský" is adjective


SerhiyBila

What't wrong with "Our teacher of physics is Slovak"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.