"Those trees are pretty."

Translation:Ty stromy jsou hezké.

July 2, 2018

8 Comments


DanielleSh528752

why not ti? cant seem to understand difference between using ty a ti

July 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

If we are talking about nominative plural forms, then 'ti' is used for masculine animate and 'ty' for masculine inanimate nouns. 'Strom' is inanimate.

July 2, 2018

kerfar

Ah, now I understand. However, I would never think that a tree is not a living thing.

May 25, 2019

VladaFu

Grammatical animateness does not follow physical living/non-living. Even completely non-living entities can be (grammatically) animate and there can be pairs of animate/inanimate words for the same thing.

May 25, 2019

EilatBenEl

a co "krasné"? proč ne?

September 12, 2018

VladaFu

beautiful

September 12, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not hezci' for masculine plural adjective?

March 8, 2019

endless_sleeper

That's for masculine plural animate.

March 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.