1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those trees are pretty."

"Those trees are pretty."

Translation:Ty stromy jsou hezké.

July 2, 2018

8 Comments


DanielleSh528752

why not ti? cant seem to understand difference between using ty a ti


endless_sleeper

If we are talking about nominative plural forms, then 'ti' is used for masculine animate and 'ty' for masculine inanimate nouns. 'Strom' is inanimate.


kerfar

Ah, now I understand. However, I would never think that a tree is not a living thing.


VladaFu

Grammatical animateness does not follow physical living/non-living. Even completely non-living entities can be (grammatically) animate and there can be pairs of animate/inanimate words for the same thing.


WilliamM.G

Why not hezci' for masculine plural adjective?


endless_sleeper

That's for masculine plural animate.


EilatBenEl

a co "krasné"? proč ne?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.