"Vona vopravdu byla voranžová?"

Translation:Was she really orange?

July 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jana30315

Showing a dialect of Czech is nice but why is the the dialect of Prague? There are some beautiful dialects in Moravia and Silesia as well. Of course they are not as easy as just putting "v" in front of "o" but ...


VladaFu

It is by no means just a dialect of Prague, it is Common Czech although this particular feature is not as common as it used to be. You can read about the prosthetic V in the speech of people in and around Brno in the 1970s here.

I like many dialects of Moravia, by they are many of them and they vary a lot, they cannot be shown here in regular skills and we have no option of any bonus skills. Some are transitional forms between Czech and Slovak, some have features closer to Polish.


svrsheque

if you really think what you mistake for the "dialect of Prague" consists of just putting "v" in front if "o", you may want to do some reading.


2FH3n0AZ

I am puzzled by the addition of ‘v’ before words beginning with ‘o’. Is it really an habitual practice ? I have not spent much time in the Czech Republic, but I never came across this before - nor in newspapers.


AgnusOinas

You'd never find it in newspapers, you wouldn't find it in over 99% of all printed materials.

This is Common Czech, an interdialect used in most parts of the country, but it's not standard language. It also depends on the speaker, some add "v-" before almost every word beginning with "o", some add it only to some of them. The current trend is to use this "v-" a bit less, but it's still a thing and you can often hear it anywhere in Bohemia.


MaoShanOzy

I see this is confusing for learners, and I think that if each word in this lesson had its translation with a (Common Czech) caveat it would be much easier to learn than when touching one word only translates the sentence as a whole, without explaining why.


AgnusOinas

Do you mean the hints (which are displayed when you hover over words)? Such as displaying "orange (common Czech)" for the word "voranžová"?


MaoShanOzy

Yes, that is what I am referring to. It is easy to understand once it is explicitly stated, but until I saw it discussed in the comments, they looked like completely new words to me. Vi vwould vnot vhave vexpected veverything vto vhave va v vadded.


AgnusOinas

The problem is that if we did that, you'd see these hints all over the course. So even in the early skills, looking at the hint for "he" would display both "on" and "von (common Czech)" -- I don't even want to imagine the backlash we'd get from users for that :-D

And the v- is not added to every word, only those that begin with "o-" and there aren't that many of them (Slavic words typically begin with a consonant).


MaoShanOzy

Thank you for the explanation. Maybe a compromise would be having Duo the Owl pop up at the beginning of the "What the ?!" lesson and tell us that these will be non-standard phrases, and not to get too upset about it.


AgnusOinas

I wish we had that power. An owl pop-up would certainly be nice.

This course has always relied on the support of the Tips&Notes where lots of grammar is explained. It is assumed that a user will always read the Tips first before starting the first lesson in a new skill, so that they're not thrown into water before learning some swimming techniques. Thus, opening the Tips for this (last) skill, immediately informs you exactly of what you needed to know -- that this skill shows a widely used but non-standard version on the language. It's not a pop-up, but the info is right there, in the hopes that everyone will read it before diving into the skill. Unfortunately, these Tips are not accessible from the app, only from the browser version of Duo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.