"I am going to miss you so much."

Translation:Tu vas tellement me manquer.

3/26/2013, 10:33:11 PM

64 Comments


ThulzMadondo

The trick with this sentence is not to think of it as it is translated in English. In French, the subject is the person that's going to be missed by the object.

E.g. Tu vas tellement me manquer

How to construct this :

subject (person being missed)

+verb (aller)

+adverb and

  • the indirect object (the person doing the missing)
2/22/2015, 11:26:17 AM

peterschei2

@ThultzMadondo. Thank much for the clear explanation of how to construct 'missing' sentences in French. Reversed from English, thus confusing. Gave you 2 lingots., I hope.

9/17/2015, 12:53:07 AM

ThulzMadondo

Thanks peterschei2 for your comment. Yes I got my 2 lingots ;-)

10/21/2015, 11:08:11 AM

Aeronautix

Can you give another example where the subject is actually being the object? Preferably with another verb other than "manquer"? Because this is confusing for me. I want to get this down in my head, thanks.

10/27/2015, 3:39:29 PM

Andrew48

Duo won't let me reply directly to your last comment.

"Plaire" is similar. "Tu me plais" means "I like you" but is literally "you please me."

EDIT: Sorry, it's not "plaiser," it's "plaire."

10/28/2015, 12:45:47 AM

Aeronautix

Thanks for the reply, that's interesting. It's interesting to note that sentences can be rearranged so that the subject becomes an object (and vice versa) just by using the English word "by". (e.g. "You please me", "I am pleased by you" / "I will miss you", "You are going to be missed by me") I'll add on that I'm still confused about, at what time does a French reflexive pronoun syntax (e.g. "me manquer") translate into an English phrase with the word "by" in it (e.g. "missed (by) me") when the newbie would think that it is simply what they have already learned about reflexive pronouns (e.g. "to miss me"). I'm guessing it's something of semantics in the way French deals with the reflexive pronoun syntax in particular cases, of which I do not know of. I'll need to encounter more of these syntax patterns to learn more. One last question: would the English phrase "You are going to miss me" translate into the French as "Je vais vous manquer"?

10/28/2015, 2:27:17 AM

Andrew48

@Aeronautix

That is correct. People might tell you, as you leave a place, "Vous allez (or tu vas) nous manquer" ("We're going to miss you").

10/28/2015, 2:47:13 AM

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

so it is similar to the italian verb piacere

11/22/2016, 8:56:44 PM

LeChatParle

Further down in the thread, I've commented saying '"Manquer" when used like this means "to be missed by"; think of it like that. "Tu vas me manquer" more literally means, "You are going to be missed by me"'.

The subject isn't the object, but rather the verb doesn't correspond one-to-one with the English verb.

10/27/2015, 3:41:58 PM

Aeronautix

That helps. Is there another instance of a verb which replicates the " 'subject' being object" phenomenon? :)

10/27/2015, 4:06:32 PM

AntonioEmba

How can you give lingots?

4/11/2017, 3:43:59 AM

Marie282520

push on the "give linots" words and they will ask you if you like that comment (love that comment) enough to give a lingot and you can say yes, and voila, a lingot goes to them in red.

5/11/2017, 5:45:48 PM

AntonioEmba

Oh thanks, on Android this button doesn't appear.

5/12/2017, 12:04:10 AM

Marie282520

merci

5/12/2017, 3:30:48 AM

Jeffrey855877

Another view: The French is passive voiced.
literally: You are going so much by me to be missed

You are going so much to be missed by me

You are going to be missed by me so much

In active voice:
I am going to miss you so much

3/31/2017, 11:47:55 PM

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

thank you for such a clear explanation, definitely Lingot worthy!

11/22/2016, 8:53:02 PM

Marie282520

next to the verb but I am not sure if always AFTER the verb. In English, it seems to me there are rules but they can be broken for emphasis or carelessness, either way.

5/11/2017, 5:47:41 PM

go55ie

I don't have give lingots on my app but i would if possible. I finally understand. Thank you so much.

5/11/2017, 9:13:08 PM

AndyChurch

...my french roommates talked of passing vacumes and shuting lights. I get it now...

9/25/2017, 10:19:59 AM

SWilliamsJD

MERCI BEAUCOUP!

11/30/2017, 6:49:45 PM

BryanBravo4

Thanks for the explanation!

1/2/2018, 11:29:14 PM

Nikki994365

@Nokthula Madondo i always struggle with the sentence structure - im trying not to translate the awkward ones into the correct english - i try and say the english words as they appear in french to help me get a feel fir this subject object thing but so far its not helping! Lol this is what i wrote 'Je vais tu manques à tellement' the tu vas really threw me as doesn't that mean you're going? sighs my eyes glaze over at grammar rules! Need to listen to more french radio i think! But thanks for your great explanation!

3/14/2018, 7:39:11 PM

JoshPlus

Where are you listening to French radio?

3/15/2018, 7:56:42 PM

rgrannan36
Plus

Duo did not accept "tu vas me manquer tellement". I didn't think the position of the adverb "tellement" could be so critical.

5/23/2013, 1:49:24 PM

ganndall

Indeed, you don't put this kind of adverb at the end of the sentence. It's not really incorrect but nobody does that, it's totally unnatural ;)

9/16/2015, 1:15:45 PM

KhadijaIbr

The verb manquer wouldn't be missed by me if it didn't exist. It's my least favorite french verb

9/16/2015, 11:05:55 PM

Midnightwards666

Haha, absolutely. I wonder how one would even say that in French... "ce verbe ne me manquerais pas si ce n'avait pas existé" ?

5/21/2017, 12:46:31 PM

quiche84

I have trouble because I mix up "tant" and "tellement"

5/7/2013, 1:43:46 AM

rgopal89

In one of the earlier exercises about your friends missing you, the corrent sentence was something like "Vous allez manquer a tes amis" (with an accent on the a). So I tried "a moi" here and it was not correct. Does that sentence structure only work in the third person?

2/3/2014, 11:22:34 PM

Andrew48

It only works when there is an actual noun given, and not simply a pronoun. When a pronoun is a direct or indirect object, it always comes before the verb.

3/29/2015, 5:33:28 PM

Niahn

'Tu vas beaucoup me manquer' should be accepted

9/7/2015, 10:51:07 AM

LeChatParle

What you wrote means "I'm going to miss you a lot", which is different from "so much"

9/11/2015, 1:51:16 AM

Marie282520

I truly do not think there is a difference except "so much" seems a bit more dear.

5/11/2017, 5:50:17 PM

ganndall

Not in French, both mean pretty much the same and should be accepted.

9/16/2015, 1:16:50 PM

mptmpt

[Deleted]

3/26/2013, 10:33:11 PM

quiche84

Yes, Duo is correct here. Manquer works "backwards." If it helps, you can think of it as "You are missing from me"

5/7/2013, 1:43:15 AM

ferynn

Those types of sentences, especially with the verb "miss" are all reversed between french and english. In english one would say "I miss you" and that would be translated as "Tu me manques" in french, when the person who is away becomes the subject of the sentence instead of the object. Hope it helps.

3/27/2013, 9:30:02 AM

Bill-Roca

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

Works as expected with Manquer + direct object, Manquer + de + direct object, Manquer + de + verb.

Works 'backwards' with Manquer + à (or implied à if the pronoun is before the verb).

1/28/2014, 4:25:34 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes it is passive form in French, here is a site which explains this verb which is active for things and passive for people: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/jetemanque.htm

12/17/2013, 4:56:23 PM

BePolyglot

Is "Vous allez me manquer si beaucoup." wrong?

5/24/2014, 12:18:10 PM

ViperTongue

Yes it's like saying you are going to miss very much me.

5/29/2014, 6:09:57 AM

hexedd

This sentence can only be nicely described as a complete and utter mind #%^&.

11/23/2015, 3:33:07 PM

Marie282520

Missing from me.... you are going to be for me a piece missing is kind of how it is meant. Lacking. You are going to be a piece missing from me.
Tu me plais. = You please me. S'il vous plait. If it please you. = please.
Those are examples of a different kind of verb than we have a good translation for in English. So I look to see where manquer is in the sentence and look for the object of that word to see who is hurting from missing a piece, and then put that person as the subject.

5/11/2017, 5:56:27 PM

thomnord

How about 'Tu vas à me manquer tellement' ?

6/9/2014, 3:24:52 PM

KarinKM

Je vais tellement manquer à toi?

11/8/2014, 5:46:40 AM

Andrew48

When a pronoun is a direct/indirect object, it always comes before the verb.

3/29/2015, 5:34:00 PM

StephenCol8

Question: I am going to miss you so much. My translation: Je vais vous manquer tellement. Marked incorrect, model answer given as: Tu vas me manquer tellement! To me this means 'You are going to miss me...' or am I missing something?

9/22/2015, 8:31:11 PM

LeChatParle

"Manquer" when used like this means "to be missed by"; think of it like that. "Tu vas me manquer" more literally means, "You are going to be missed by me".

9/22/2015, 8:32:38 PM

StephenCol8

Thanks. I think this is a very odd phrase, in English although correct, I don't think you would ever phrase it in such a way.

10/3/2015, 6:38:48 AM

setijoso

Whats the difference between manquer and rater?

2/10/2017, 6:50:54 AM

StevenBroc5

Your correct answer has 'tu' and vows instead of I

10/19/2017, 9:25:20 PM

CasperDarling

It sounds to me " you're going to miss me"

11/8/2017, 11:52:32 PM

Martha802842

this is the first time that when asked to translate written English to French, I am marked wrong for not using both the Vous AND tu forms. has Duolingo updated, expecting both forms on a written translation? do we now need to write both il/elle and elles/ils written translations (no verbal prompts)? I reported that my one answer should be enough to be accepted.

11/9/2017, 5:48:53 PM

PaintItWhiteInt.

Just when i though i was getting somewhere.. Then this!

12/21/2017, 1:54:39 AM

tobarse

Why "Vraiment" is incorrect?

1/25/2018, 6:11:57 PM

LeChatParle

Vraiment means really, whereas tellement means "so much".

1/29/2018, 4:33:55 PM

milkaturtle

Can you say tu vas me manquer beaucoup?

2/23/2018, 12:07:25 AM

LeChatParle

You would have to say « tu vas beaucoup me manquer »

A lot of adverbs have to come in between the two verbs you're using. So, you'd have to say things like « J'ai beaucoup gangé » or « Je vais beaucoup tuer »

2/23/2018, 2:40:16 PM

BenjaminKOommen

So how would you write 'You are really going to miss me' following this construction? 'Je vais tellement te manquer' ?

2/28/2018, 1:52:32 AM

Tensen4

Why does it give me an example of vais when I click on it, but want vas?

3/3/2018, 5:45:29 PM

JoshPlus

Just to be clear, I should read this as "you are going, so I will miss you"?

3/4/2018, 4:21:25 PM

cooney383

This is the reason i hate french. So backwards

3/13/2018, 10:06:29 PM

judith645848

Excellent explanation

3/16/2018, 9:31:47 AM

sam252103

Would it be improper to use "beaucoup" instead of "tellement"?

8/7/2018, 1:31:39 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.