"Yoconozcoatujefe."

Translation:I know your boss.

6 months ago

18 Comments


tita.popi

Don't worry, most of us don't understand it too, we only use it because... we know that it has to be there.

6 months ago

Ced609

Good explanation from the link.
Thanks.

5 months ago

JuvbM

Why do they use the a? Would i be wrong if i juat said yo conozco tu jefe?

6 months ago

tita.popi

Yes, it is wrong.

6 months ago

Jasun-LG

But why is it wrong ?

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

The personal a is a vestige from older languages on which Spanish is based. Using it shows caring/concern/respect for the human (or pet) it's referencing. And not using it is considered disrespectful.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Information on the personal a: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

6 months ago

Jane254678

Thanks. That was very helpful.

5 months ago

tita.popi

Sorry, but I do not know why, I only know that it is wrong.

6 months ago

EliseVanDo
EliseVanDo

Does anyone know why there is a z in the i form? It's yo conozco but tú conoces.

4 months ago

Charlie519147

AGAIN...why is the "a" so important? When I am speaking to my Mexican friends, you can't even hear it, pronounced, and they still (sort of) understand me with or without it.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

It's a fair question since English has no analogous construct to the personal a. Here are some conclusions I have drawn so far:

  1. It shows respect---or at the minimum, acknowledgment that the direct object is a living being.

  2. It can differentiate the subject from the direct object in sentences like The boy sees the girl. In English, word order here is critical. But in Spanish it can be rearranged multiple ways---even A la niña ve el niño.

  3. If you suddenly announced I take car to work, we would all understand you---but wonder why you are talking like a caveman! Like it or not, English language syntax expects an article in front of car. Perhaps that is similar to how Spanish speakers perceive the omission of their personal a. It immediately pegs you as someone who does not know the language.

1 month ago

Charlie519147

Thanks D.....I agree. But for now, living here in a Mexican town my main objective is to communicate.....though it be flawed.....as long as we understand each other. I'll get it eventually .....I hope.

1 month ago

tita.popi

We can understand you, but I have a question for you, do you want to learn Spanish or not?

1 month ago

Charlie519147

Yes, and I am....but I want to communicate first, and learn the nuances as I progress. Then everyone wins and understands...you and I.

1 month ago

tita.popi

OK, you are right, I understand, part of learning a language is follow its rules, and it is very difficult for everyone.

1 month ago

Charlie519147

Thanks....I am going to "keep going on". We need to support each other. Thank-you. But I do get frustrated at times.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.