1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welche Schere meint er?"

"Welche Schere meint er?"

Translation:Which pair of scissors does he mean?

April 29, 2014

12 Comments


Andreloification

"Which scissors is he fancying?" is DEFINITELY NOT the right answer. I'm a native German speaker. Please fix this Duolingo!


Beneficium

Hey there, use the report button. :-)


lmadaldin

Why should i say pair of scissors...not simply scissors


richardnealfrank

As a native English speaker I don't need Duo to correct my use of English idioms. I want Duo to focus on my learning German and not challenging my use of English idioms.


AdamKean

If that is in response to your English translation being marked as incorrect, please be aware there is a database of correct answers which only has so many entries, so the less common an answer is, the less likely it will be in the database, and thus the more likely it will be marked as wrong.

If you report it, it will be reviewed by the duo team, and if they deem it suitable it will be added to the databank of correct answers.


jamesworks75503

Why is "intend" not a correct translation: Which scissors does he intend?


AdamKean

"Intend" on its own is incorrect because you would not simply say "Which scissors does he intend?"; you would say "Which scissors does he intend to use?".


jamesworks75503

English usage varies from region to region. Here where I have lived all my life, one would say "Which scissors does he intend?" meaning, for instance, "Is he suggesting (or intending or commanding) that I use the pair on the left or the pair on the right?" when "he" is giving me instructions that include using a pair of scissors.


AdamKean

That's interesting. From my perspective that's more of a colloquialism than a valid translation; similar to how your typical notherner would say something like "I were there." when we all know it should be "I was there.". Or maybe it's just an abbreviation that's popular in your region.


jamesworks75503

Yes, exactly. English being such a widely spoken language with varied development of the language from country to country and region to region, there's no such thing as "standard English" that's comparable to "Hochdeutsch."


AdamKean

I see what you're saying and there certainly are huge variations of the English language depending on where you go, though I think there are similarities between English and German as I reckon you'd find as many Hochdeutsch speakers as speakers of the Queen's English. Let's not forget there's plenty of variation in the German language just within Germany, without even considering Austria and Switzerland!


AlexFalconer

"What/which scissors does he mean" is perfectly good English - it is pedantry to insist on 'pair of'. Adjust your algorithm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.