1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemám čas se stále učit!"

"Nemám čas se stále učit!"

Translation:I do not have time to always be studying!

July 2, 2018

12 Comments


Hideaki-san

Sorry, this might be "English question". I am wondering if the position of "always" is correct? My answer was "I do not always have time to be studying", but it failed.


VladaFu

That sentence has a different meaning always study vs. always have time.


Steven2765

VladaFu is right on meaning, but wrong on grammar. No split infinitives!


VladaFu

That rule is no longer considered to be relevant by most authorities.


svrsheque

yet we will be chided over and over.


CaroleDiva1

I appreciate that split infinitives are no longer a capital offence but surely that does not mean not splitting them is. I wrote 'I do not have time always to be studying'and it was not accepted.


fireball829947

I think a better way to unsplit the infinitive while (definitely) keeping the meaning is, "I do not have time to be always studying." This keeps the "always" with the "studying", as Vlada suggests. Though it may sound weirder to some, and I don't know if it'd be accepted. As you wrote it, it seems unclear what "always" is modifying -- and I can imagine both possibilities in different spoken phrasings. Exactly how/if the meaning changes depending on the "always" is another fun question.


AgnusOinas

"I do not have time to be always studying." is among the accepted answers.


RichardBul911825

Is there a reason for the position of “se”?


VladaFu

It is in the infinitive phrase "se učit" so it is not in the second position of the sentence as if it belonged to "nemám".


Pollyhs

so then I do not always have time to study would be Nemam se stale cas ucit. ?


VladaFu

I would prefer "Nemám vždy čas se učit.". Other forms are possible, but the risk of confusion is large. "Nemám stále čas se učit." could mean that as well but can also mean you do not have the time yet. Your proposed order might be acceptable but does not sound too well.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.